WorldCat Identities

Graf, Karin

Overview
Works: 67 works in 135 publications in 2 languages and 526 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Domestic fiction  Poetry  Paranormal fiction  Epic fiction  History  Drama  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Western stories  Prose poems 
Roles: Translator, Author, Editor, Other, Contributor, Adapter
Classifications: PS3505.A87, 813.52
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Karin Graf
Friedrich Christian Delius by Karin Graf( Book )

9 editions published in 1990 in German and Undetermined and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jurek Becker by Karin Graf( Book )

9 editions published in 1991 in German and Undetermined and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Neue amerikanische Lyrik, oder, Chemicals made from dirt( Book )

7 editions published in 1990 in German and English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The prophet by Kahlil Gibran( Book )

21 editions published between 1986 and 2015 in German and English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prose poetry teachings of the prophet Almustafa who speaks to the listener about life, love, good and evil, religion, and death
Vom schwierigen Doppelleben des Übersetzers : [Dokumentation der Berliner Übersetzerwerkstatt 1993, Literarisches Colloquium Berlin] by Berliner Übersetzerwerkstatt( Book )

6 editions published in 1994 in German and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Preisen will ich die großen Männer : drei Pächterfamilien by James Agee( Book )

2 editions published between 1989 and 2013 in German and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dunkle Gegenden : sechs grosse Reportagen by V. S Naipaul( Book )

3 editions published in 1995 in German and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Midnight's children : [a novel] by Salman Rushdie( Book )

8 editions published between 1983 and 2014 in German and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of Saleem Sinal, born precisely at midnight, August 15, 1947, the moment India became independent. Saleem's life parallels the history of his nation
My Ántonia by Willa Cather( Book )

3 editions published between 1990 and 1992 in German and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A New York lawyer remembers his boyhood in Nebraska and his friendship with a pioneer Bohemian girl
Wildnis by Jim Morrison( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in German and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dokumentation / 1. Europäische Übersetzerkonferenz im Literarischen Colloquium Berlin : [eine Publikation des Goethe-Instituts, München, Referat Spracharbeit Kulturinstitute] by 1991, Berlin) Europäische Übersetzerkonferenz (1( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in German and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gerald's party : a novel by Robert Coover( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in German and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Robert Coover's wicked and surreally comic novel takes place at a chilling, ribald, and absolutely fascinating party. Amid the drunken guests, a woman turns up murdered on the living room floor. Around the corpse, one of several the evening produces, Gerald's party goes on - a chatter of voices, names, faces, overheard gags, rounds of storytelling, and a mounting curve of desire. What Coover has in store for his guests - besides an evening gone mad - is part murder mystery, part British parlor drama, part sly and dazzling meditation of time, theater, and love."--Jacket
Unschuld by Harold Brodkey( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in German and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Übersetzerwerkstatt 1990 : ein Brevier und Materialien für Übersetzer by Übersetzerwerkstatt( Book )

4 editions published in 1991 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Übersetzerwerkstatt : ein Brevier und Materialien für Übersetzer( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The enigma of arrival : a novel by V. S Naipaul( Book )

3 editions published between 1993 and 2002 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of a writer's singular journey'from one place to another, from the British colony of Trinidad to the ancient countryside of England, and from one state of mind to another'this is perhaps Naipaul's most autobiographical work. Yet it is also woven through with remarkable invention to make it a rich and complex novel. From the Trade Paperback edition
Machine dreams by Jayne Anne Phillips( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of the Hampsons--Mitch, Jean, Danner, and Billy--from the Depression through the Vietnam War
Spectaculum 35 : sechs moderne Theaterstücke( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spectaculum( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rätsel um Peter Kerstens Findelkind by Karin Graf( )

1 edition published in 2016 in German and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.16 for My Ántoni ... to 0.96 for Unschuld / ...)

My Ántonia
Alternative Names
Graf-Sartorius, Karin 1952-

Karin Graf deutsche Literaturagentin und Übersetzerin

Karin Graf Duits vertaalster

Karin Graf German literary agent and translator

Sartorius, Karin Graf- 1952-

Languages
German (83)

English (2)

Covers
My Ántonia