WorldCat Identities

Booth, Walter S. (Walter Sherman) 1827-1901

Overview
Works: 34 works in 95 publications in 1 language and 492 library holdings
Genres: Handbooks and manuals  Newspapers 
Roles: Author, Compiler, Composer, Printer
Classifications: JS451.M65, 929.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Walter S Booth
 
Most widely held works by Walter S Booth
Township manual for the state of Minnesota( )

in English and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Genealogy of the Booth family in England and the United States; ... pedigrees of the English line, and of the descendants of Richard Booth of Connecticut by Walter S Booth( Book )

10 editions published between 1892 and 1987 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Richard Booth immigrated from England to Stratford, Connecticut during or during 1640, married twice, and died after 1688/1689. Descendants lived in New England, New York and elsewhere. Includes ancestry in England to about 1066
Genealogy of one branch of the Sherman family; from Samuel Sherman of STratford, Conn., the first American ancestor, in 1640, down to Jotham Sherman of Newtown, Conn., of the fifth generation by Walter S Booth( Book )

9 editions published between 1900 and 2009 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edmond Sherman and three sons (Edmond Jr., Samuel, and John) immigrated before 1630 from England to Boston, Massachusetts. Samuel Sherman (b.1618) married Sarah Mitchell, and moved to Watertown, Massachu- setts. Later they mvoed to Wethersfield, Connecticut, and in 1640 to Stamford, and about 1650 to Stratford, Connecticut. Descendants and relatives lived in New England, New York, Ohio, Wisconsin, Minnesota and elsewhere
The constable's manual for the state of Minnesota, a complete guide for constables and other officers of justices' courts in their various duties under the laws of Minnesota by Walter S Booth( Book )

8 editions published between 1882 and 1946 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The township manual for the state of Minnesota : a complete guide for township officers in their various duties under the statutes by Walter S Booth( Book )

8 editions published between 1876 and 1965 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The justice's manual for the state of North Dakota. A complete guide for justices of the peace and constables in their various duties under the statutes by Walter S Booth( Book )

2 editions published in 1891 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Constable's manual for the state of Minnesota by Walter S Booth( )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Township manual for the state of North Dakota by Walter S Booth( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The township manual for the territory of Dakota by Walter S Booth( Book )

4 editions published between 1883 and 1886 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The highway manual for the State of North Dakota : a complete guide for overseers of highways and civil township officers in their various duties under the new road law by Walter S Booth( Book )

2 editions published between 1896 and 1909 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The highway manual for the territory of Dakota : a complete guide for overseers of highways and county road supervisors in their various duties under the road law by Walter S Booth( Book )

3 editions published between 1882 and 1885 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The highway manual for the State of Minnesota. A complete guide for overseers of highways, and township and county officers in their various duties under the road law by Walter S Booth( Book )

2 editions published between 1877 and 1880 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The village manual for the state of Minnesota; a complete guide for village officers in their various duties under the revised laws, 1905, and general laws, 1905, 1907, 1909, 1911, 1912, and 1913 by Walter S Booth( Book )

3 editions published between 1913 and 1915 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Walter S. Booth and family papers by Walter S Booth( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Booth's letters to his cousin, Cyrus Beers Sherman of Connecticut, with family news; information on Sherman's Mower County (Minn.) property and on Booth's publishing business in Minneapolis and in Rochester, Olmsted County; comments on Minnesota financial conditions; and descriptions (August 1883) of a cyclone that struck Rochester. Included are deeds and promissory notes for Sherman's property
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.54 for The villag ... to 0.98 for Booth, Wal ...)

Alternative Names
Booth, Walter S. (Walter Sherman), 1827-

Languages
English (80)