WorldCat Identities

Schott, Charles A. (Charles Anthony) 1826-1901

Overview
Works: 251 works in 494 publications in 1 language and 3,076 library holdings
Genres: Observations  Glossaries, vocabularies, etc  Biography 
Roles: Author, Creator, Adapter, Other, Correspondent
Classifications: Q11, 508
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Charles A Schott
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Charles A Schott
Report of the International polar expedition to Point Barrow, Alaska, in response to the resolution of the [U.S.] House of representatives of December 11, 1884 by International Polar Expedition( Book )

9 editions published in 1885 in English and held by 200 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

pt.I. Orders and instructions.--pt.II. Narrative, by Lieut. P.H. Ray.--pt. III. Ethnographic sketch of the natives of Point Barrow, by Lieut. P.H. Ray: 1. Sketch. 2. Approximate census of Eskimos at the Cape Smythe village. 3. Vocabulary collected among the Eskimos of Point Barrow and Cape Smythe. 4. Catalogue of ethnological specimens collected by the Point Barrow expedition, prepared by John Murdoch.--pt. IV. Natural history, by John Murdoch: 1. Mammals. 2. Birds. 3. Fishes. 4. Insects [by C.V. Riley] 5. Marine invertebrates (exclusive of mollusks) 6. Report on the mollusks, by W.H. Dall. 7. Collecting localities and dredging stations. 8. Plants, by Prof. Asa Gray. Appendix.--pt. V. Meteorology (including Aurora)-- pt. VI. Terrestrial magnetism [by C.A. Schott, U.S Coast and geodetic survey]--pt. VII. Tides.--pt. VIII. Miscellaneous observations
Tables and results of the precipitation, in rain and snow, in the United States : and at some stations in adjacent parts of North America, and in Central and South America by Charles A Schott( Book )

20 editions published between 1872 and 1978 in English and held by 178 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tidal observations in the Arctic seas : made during the Second Grinnell Expedition in search of Sir John Franklin, in 1853, 1854, and 1855, at Van Rensselaer Harbor by Elisha Kent Kane( Book )

17 editions published between 1860 and 1984 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meteorological observations in the Arctic seas : made on board the Arctic searching yacht "Fox", in Baffin Bay and Prince Regent's Inlet, in 1857, 1858, and 1859 by Francis Leopold M'Clintock( Book )

20 editions published between 1859 and 1992 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Physical observations in the Arctic seas : made on the west coast of North Greenland, the vicinity of Smith Strait and the west side of Kennedy Channel, during 1860 and 1861 by I. I Hayes( Book )

21 editions published between 1865 and 1986 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tables, distribution, and variations of the atmospheric temperature in the United States, and some adjacent parts of America by Charles A Schott( Book )

10 editions published between 1875 and 1978 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geodesy : the transcontinental triangulation and the American arc of the parallel by Charles A Schott( Book )

4 editions published in 1900 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Results of meteorological observations made at Brunswick, Maine, between 1807 and 1859 by Parker Cleaveland( Book )

12 editions published between 1866 and 1978 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geodesy : the eastern oblique arc of the United States and osculating spheroid by U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey( Book )

4 editions published in 1902 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Results of meteorological observations made at Marietta, Ohio, between 1826 and 1859, inclusive by Samuel P Hildreth( Book )

10 editions published between 1867 and 1978 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discussion of the magnetic and meteorological observations made at the Girard College Observatory, Philadelphia, in 1840, 1841, 1842, 1843, 1844, and 1845 by A. D Bache( Book )

5 editions published in 1859 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transcontinental triangulation and the American arc of the parallel by Charles A Schott( Book )

5 editions published in 1900 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The eastern oblique arc of the United States and osculating spheroid by Charles A Schott( Book )

3 editions published in 1902 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Methods and results by Charles A Schott( Book )

5 editions published between 1882 and 1886 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Determination of the astronomical latitude of a station by means of the zenith telescope by Charles A Schott( Book )

4 editions published between 1866 and 1869 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geodesy : the transcontinental triangulation and the American arc of the parallel by U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey( Book )

3 editions published in 1900 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Methods and results general properties of equations of steady motion by U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey( Book )

3 editions published between 1879 and 1886 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.62 for Results of ... to 0.85 for William He ...)

Alternative Names
Charles Anthony Schott American scientist

Charles Anthony Schott Duits meteoroloog (1826-1901)

Schott, C. A

Schott, Charles A.

Schott, Charles Anthony 1826-1901

Schott, Karl 1826-1901

Languages
English (205)