WorldCat Identities

National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (U.S.)

Overview
Works: 309 works in 456 publications in 1 language and 39,018 library holdings
Genres: Vital statistics  Periodicals  Observations  Medical statistics 
Classifications: RA407.3, 305.230973021
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (U.S.)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (U.S.)
Serum lipids of adults 20-74 years : United States, 1976-80( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 568 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

2000 CDC growth charts for the United States : methods and development( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 355 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Linkage of the Third National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey to air quality data by N Kravets( )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 351 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Body composition data for individuals 8 years of age and older : U.S. population, 1999-2004( )

3 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 347 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anthropometric reference data for children and adults, United States, 1988-1994 by Margaret A McDowell( )

3 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 333 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National report on human exposure to environmental chemicals( )

in English and held by 332 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents data for the general U.S. population from the CDC's NHANES
National report on biochemical indicators of diet and nutrition in the U.S. population 1999-2002( )

3 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 310 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This report provides reference information for blood or urine concentrations of 27 biochemical indicators of diet and nutrition measured by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), Division of Laboratory Sciences at the National Center for Environmental Health (NCEH/DLS). The indicators were measured in specimens from a representative sample of the noninstitutionalized civilian U.S. population during all or part of the four-year period from 1999 through 2002. These specimens were collected by CDC's National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (NHANES), which is conducted by CDC's National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS). NHANES is a series of surveys designed to collect data on the health and nutritional status of the U.S. population. This report covers one important facet in the assessment of nutritional status of the U.S. population: biochemical measurements. Other aspects, such as anthropometric body measurements, hematologic measurements, clinical signs of nutritional deficiency or excess, and dietary intake, are not covered."--Page 3
Hypertension prevalence and control among adults: United States, 2011-2014 by Sung Sug Yoon( )

2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 291 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Viral hepatitis among non-Hispanic Asian adults in the United States, 2011-2014 by Deanna Kruszon-Moran( )

2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nut consumption among U.S. adults, 2009-2010 by Samara Joy Nielsen( )

2 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 288 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cigarette smoking and lung obstruction among adults aged 40-79 : United States 2007-2012 by Ryne Paulose-Ram( )

2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 287 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lung obstruction among adults aged 40-79: United States, 2007-2012 by Timothy Tilert( )

2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 286 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prescription cholesterol lowering medication use in adults aged 40 and over : United States, 2003-2012 by Qiuping Gu( )

2 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 285 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anthropometric reference data for children and adults : United States, 2007-2010 : data from the nathional health and nutrition survey( )

3 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 284 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prevalence of reduced muscle strength in older U.S. adults: United States, 2011-2012 by Anne C Looker( )

2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 284 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trends in oral health status : United States, 1988-1994 and 1999-2004( )

3 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 282 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hematological and iron related analytes : reference data for persons aged 1 year and older, United States, 1988-94( )

3 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 279 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anthropometric reference data and prevalence of overweight, United States, 1976-80 by Matthew F Najjar( )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 274 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.01 for Diet quali ... to 0.46 for Anthropome ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
N.H.A.N.E.S.

N.H.A.N.E.S. II

N.H.A.N.E.S. III

National Health and Nutrition Examination I (U.S.)

NHANES

NHANES II

NHANES III

United States. National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey

Languages
English (92)