WorldCat Identities

Nicolas, J. B. (Jean Baptiste) 1814-1875

Overview
Works: 66 works in 167 publications in 5 languages and 1,022 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Poetry  Bibliography  Manuscripts  Conversation and phrase books  Dictionaries  Biography  Terms and phrases  Parodies, imitations, etc  Quotations 
Roles: Translator, Author, Editor, Honoree, Composer
Classifications: PK6513, 891.551
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about J. B Nicolas
 
Most widely held works by J. B Nicolas
The Sufistic quatrains of Omar Khayyam by Omar Khayyam( Book )

16 editions published between 1901 and 2012 in English and held by 262 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rubaiyat by Omar Khayyam( Book )

4 editions published between 1927 and 1966 in Spanish and English and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Computer version of The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam in English, plus DOS applications
The original Rubaiyyat of Omar Khayaam : a new translation with critical commentaries / by Robert Graves and Omar Ali-Shah by Omar Khayyam( Book )

9 editions published between 1903 and 1927 in English and Spanish and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Dave Wood, internationally renowned calligraphic artist, has just completed a stunning edition of the Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. This edition, which Dave has chosen to create, was translated by Edward FitzGerald in 1859 and has received worldwide recognition as a masterpiece in English literature and to this day, it remains one of the best loved poems of modern times. Omar Khayyam was born in 1048 in north eastern Persia and was a poet of great significance, being recognised as a man of science, specifically in the fields of astronomy and geometry. Dave has sensitively designed amazing works of art throughout this book which are richly illustrated and decorated in his distinctive style. During the 16th century, a theme of arrow-like designs was placed around the beautiful carpet pages of many Persican manuscripts. Dave has chosen to this graphic as part of a continuing theme on almost every page to suggest the link between the East and West - the Persican manuscripts and this 21st century interpretation. The use of these arrow-like designs also creates a continuous, subtle flow throughout this magnificent book"--hotfrog website
Les quatrains de Khèyam by Omar Khayyam( Book )

17 editions published between 1867 and 2000 in 3 languages and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les Roubaïates by Omar Khayyam( Book )

21 editions published between 1965 and 1980 in 4 languages and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edward FitzGerald's Omar Khayyám by Omar Khayyam( Book )

2 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dictionnaire français-persan by J. B Nicolas( Book )

in French and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám by Omar Khayyam( Book )

4 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A translation of the philosophical poetry of the eleventh-century Persian mathematician whose live-for-the-day code of ethics fills verses
Omar Khayyam : a selection from the quatrains of Omar Khayyam, the Persian poet by Omar Khayyam( Book )

1 edition published in 1916 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wine songs from Omar Khayyam : done into vignettes by Frank Ankenbrand( Book )

1 edition published in 1936 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robáiyáte Omar Xayyám : dar xatte jadid : Fársi bá alefbáye jadid by Omar Khayyam( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in Persian and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A selection from the quatrains of Omar Khayyam, the Persian poet by Omar Khayyam( Book )

1 edition published in 1916 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Table générale alphabétique de tous les sujets traités dans la Collection intégrale et universelle des orateurs sacrés (Édition Migne) by J. B Nicolas( Book )

5 editions published in 1895 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dialogues persans-français by J. B Nicolas( Book )

3 editions published between 1856 and 1906 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les quatrains de Khayam by Omar Khayyam( Book )

3 editions published in 1863 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les Quatrains de Khéyam, traduits du persan par J. B. Nicolas. Pers. and Fr( Book )

3 editions published in 1867 in 3 languages and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The quatrains of Khèyam : translated from the Persian by J.B. Nicolas( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Les quatrains de Khayam by J. B Nicolas( )

1 edition published in 1863 in French and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.24 for The origin ... to 0.92 for Les Quatra ...)

Alternative Names
J. B. N.

N. J. B.

Nicolas, J.-B.

Nicolas, J. B. 1814-1875

Nicolas, Jean B.

Nicolas, Jean B. 1814-1875

Nicolas, Jean-Baptiste 1814-1875

Nicolas, Louis Jean-Baptiste.

Nicolas Louis Jean-Baptiste 1814-1875

Languages