WorldCat Identities

Ottenheimer, Laurence

Overview
Works: 74 works in 236 publications in 11 languages and 1,561 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Miscellanea  Fiction 
Roles: Author, Other, Creator, Contributor, Director, Translator
Classifications: TS146, 670
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Laurence Ottenheimer
Japan, land of Samurai and robots by Laurence Ottenheimer( Book )

20 editions published between 1984 and 2000 in 6 languages and held by 217 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents information on the life and customs of Japan
How things are made( Book )

2 editions published between 1998 and 1999 in English and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the origins of and materials used in making a variety of objects, including paint, wool, glass, and plastics
Amazing creatures by Laurence Ottenheimer( Book )

13 editions published between 1990 and 2001 in 4 languages and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines the characteristics and behavior of a multitude of animals, from prehistoric sea creatures to the birds, mammals, and insects of today
What are things made of? by Laurence Ottenheimer( Book )

2 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines the materials and objects we use, including plastic, paper, leather and cotton, focussing on sources, history, uses and production
Our food by Laurence Ottenheimer( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explains how food is produced, and what is necessary for a balanced diet. Includes activities, games and quizzes
Le livre du printemps by Laurence Ottenheimer( Book )

8 editions published between 1983 and 1991 in French and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les activités de la faune et de la flore au fil de la saison
Le Livre de la montagne by Laurence Ottenheimer( Book )

12 editions published between 1983 and 2005 in 4 languages and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An introduction to mountains, including how the mountains were formed geology and ecology of mountains and a section on mountain climbing
Ce que voient les peintres by Laurence Ottenheimer( Book )

9 editions published between 1994 and 1996 in 4 languages and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Il libro della montagna by Laurence Ottenheimer( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in Italian and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De quoi sont faits les objets? by Laurence Ottenheimer-Maquet( Book )

5 editions published between 1990 and 1992 in 3 languages and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Documentation structurée. Mise en pages et illustrations soignées
Notre planète dans l'univers by Laurence Ottemheimer-Maquet( Book )

7 editions published between 1990 and 1997 in German and French and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Documentation structurée. Mise en pages et illustrations soignées
La terra che ci nutre( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in Italian and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'universo e il nostro pianeta by Laurence Ottenheimer( Book )

3 editions published between 1991 and 1997 in Italian and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The book of mountains by Laurence Ottenheimer( Book )

3 editions published between 1989 and 1993 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Animal world( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La montagne by Laurence Ottenheimer( Book )

14 editions published between 1995 and 2009 in 3 languages and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chaque titre de cette collection explore, en une vingtaine de doubles pages, une thématique liée aux sciences naturelles. Le texte, rédigé sur un ton léger et vivant, est structuré en de courts paragraphes, dans lesquels les mots rehaussés de couleur renvoient aux photographies judicieusement choisies. Des encadrés colorés, proposant anecdotes et faits étonnants ou inusités, de même que des illustrations de type BD, ajoutent au dynamisme de l'ensemble. Ce titre, très bien vulgarisé, propose d'arpenter diverses montagnes à la découverte de leurs habitants, mais surtout des différents visages qu'elles arborent en fonction de leur latitude et de la ronde des saisons. -- Un album réalisé sur un papier glacé de grande qualité et muni d'une couverture matelassée. [SDM]
La Terre qui nous nourrit( Book )

4 editions published between 1990 and 1992 in French and Greek, Modern and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Documentation structurée. Mise en pages et illustrations soignées
La vita degli animali by Laurence Ottenheimer( Book )

3 editions published between 1991 and 1997 in Italian and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.13 for How things ... to 0.96 for Il libro d ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
How things are made
Alternative Names
Maquet Laurence Ottenheimer-

Otteinheimer-Macquet, Laurence

Ottenheimer, Laurence

Ottenheimer-Macquet, Laurence

Ottenheimer-Maquet Laurence

오텐하이머, 로렌스

Languages
Covers
Amazing creatures