WorldCat Identities

McDonald, John F. (John Francis) 1947-

Overview
Works: 13 works in 35 publications in 1 language and 619 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: BJ1611, 158
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  John F McDonald Publications about John F McDonald
Publications by  John F McDonald Publications by John F McDonald
Most widely held works by John F McDonald
Eukaryotic transposable elements as mutagenic agents ( Book )
6 editions published between 1987 and 1988 in English and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The science of genetics by Alan G Atherly ( Book )
13 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Transposable elements and evolution by J. F McDonald ( Book )
2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In the summer of 1992 a distinguished group of molecular, population and evolutionary geneticists assembled on the campus of the University of Georgia in Athens, USA to discuss the relevance of their research to the role played by transposable elements (TEs) in evolution. The meeting consisted of a series of informal discussions of issues brought up in papers written by the participants and distributed among them prior to the meeting. These papers and the transcripts of the ensuing discussions are presented in this volume.<br/>
Transposable elements and genome evolution by John F McDonald ( Book )
5 editions published between 1999 and 2000 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Once considered merely `selfish' or `parasitic' DNA, transposable elements are today recognized as being of major biological significance. Not only are these elements a major source of mutation, they have contributed both directly and indirectly to the evolution of genome structure and function. On October 8-10, 1999, 100 molecular biologists and evolutionists representing 11 countries met on the campus of The University of Georgia in Athens for the inaugural Georgia Genetics Symposium. The topics of presentations ranged from how the elements themselves have evolved to the impact transposable elements have had on the evolution of their host genomes. The papers in this volume therefore represent state-of-the-art thinking, by leading world experts in the field, on the evolutionary significance of transposable elements
Talking to God by John F McDonald ( Book )
1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cremation by John F McDonald ( Book )
1 edition published in 1967 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The message of a master a classic tale of wealth, wisdom, & the secret of success by John McDonald ( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The Message of a Master is the story of a seemingly miraculous change that takes place in a man after he meets a true master of life. He learns, and shares with us, teachings that allow him to develop his powers so that he can accomplish anything he desires
Attending non-Catholic services by John F McDonald ( Book )
1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Special issue : transposable elements and genome evolution by Georgia Genetics Symposium ( )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Australian genetics ( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Capital punishment by John F McDonald ( Book )
1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.00 for Special is ... to 0.92 for Capital pu ...)
Alternative Names
Mac Donald, John Francis
MacDonald, J. F. 1947-
MacDonald, John F. 1947-
MacDonald, John Francis
MacDonald, John Francis 1947-
Mc Donald, J. F. 1947-
Mc Donald, John F. 1947-
Mc Donald, John Francis
Mc Donald, John Francis 1947-
McDonald, J.
McDonald, J. F.
McDonald, J. F. 1947-
McDonald, J. F. (John Francis), 1947-
McDonald, John.
McDonald, John Francis, 1947-
Languages
English (34)
Covers