WorldCat Identities

Fairchild, Henry Pratt 1880-1956

Overview
Works: 99 works in 492 publications in 4 languages and 7,010 library holdings
Genres: Dictionaries  Terms and phrases  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Speaker, Composer, Author of introduction
Classifications: JV6465, 325.73
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Henry Pratt Fairchild
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Henry Pratt Fairchild
Dictionary of sociology by Henry Pratt Fairchild( Book )

131 editions published between 1944 and 1984 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,309 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Donated by Fr Noel Ryan, S.J
Immigration, a world movement and its American significance by Henry Pratt Fairchild( Book )

67 editions published between 1913 and 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,028 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Race and nationality as factors in American life by Henry Pratt Fairchild( Book )

9 editions published between 1947 and 2018 in English and held by 431 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Versus: reflections of a sociologist by Henry Pratt Fairchild( Book )

14 editions published between 1950 and 1969 in English and held by 431 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The melting-pot mistake by Henry Pratt Fairchild( Book )

14 editions published between 1926 and 2018 in English and held by 421 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The obligation of universities to the social order; addresses and discussion at a Conference of Universities under the auspices of New York University at the Waldorf-Astoria in New York, November 15-17, 1932 by Henry Pratt Fairchild( Book )

12 editions published between 1932 and 1937 in English and held by 360 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

People; the quantity and quality of population by Henry Pratt Fairchild( Book )

11 editions published between 1939 and 1979 in English and held by 357 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Immigrant backgrounds by Henry Pratt Fairchild( Book )

13 editions published between 1927 and 1980 in English and held by 346 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Greek immigration to the United States by Henry Pratt Fairchild( Book )

12 editions published between 1911 and 2010 in English and held by 319 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The prodigal century by Henry Pratt Fairchild( Book )

3 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 282 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Outline of applied sociology by Henry Pratt Fairchild( Book )

17 editions published between 1916 and 2013 in English and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diccionario de sociología by Henry Pratt Fairchild( Book )

35 editions published between 1949 and 2011 in Spanish and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dictionary of terms commonly encountered in the study of sociology
Survey of contemporary sociology by Henry Pratt Fairchild( Book )

5 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General sociology by Henry Pratt Fairchild( Book )

7 editions published in 1934 in 3 languages and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Profits or prosperity? by Henry Pratt Fairchild( Book )

7 editions published between 1932 and 1933 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The foundations of social life by Henry Pratt Fairchild( Book )

9 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Main street; the American town, past and present by Henry Pratt Fairchild( Book )

8 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Economics for the millions by Henry Pratt Fairchild( Book )

4 editions published in 1940 in English and Japanese and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The anatomy of freedom by Henry Pratt Fairchild( Book )

4 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elements of social science; an introduction to the study of life in human society by Henry Pratt Fairchild( Book )

11 editions published between 1924 and 1937 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.39 for Race and n ... to 0.99 for Fairchild, ...)

Dictionary of sociology
Covers
Immigration, a world movement and its American significanceVersus: reflections of a sociologistDiccionario de sociología
Alternative Names
Fairchild, Henry P.

Fairchild, Henry P. 1880-1956

Henry Pratt Fairchild Amerikaans socioloog (-)

Henry Pratt Fairchild Amerikaans socioloog (1880-1956)

Henry Pratt Fairchild Professor of Sociology in first half of twentieth century

Henry Pratt Fairchild US-amerikanischer Soziologe

Pratt Fairchild Henry

フエアチヤイルド

Languages