WorldCat Identities

Centro de Arte Reina Sofía

Overview
Works: 576 works in 1,010 publications in 4 languages and 3,964 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Catalogs  Designs and plans  Biography 
Roles: Editor, Other, his, Organizer of meeting, isb, Publisher
Classifications: NA1053.J4, 720.924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Centro de Arte Reina Sofía
James Castle : show and store by James Castle( Book )

3 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Born deaf in 1899, James Castle produced an astonishing body of drawings, collages, and constructions. This exhibition presents the work of an artist who created a vast body of work in relative isolation, secluded not merely by his auditory impairment but also by his rural environment
Bauhaus Utopien : Arbeiten auf Papier by Wulf Herzogenrath( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in German and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Apricots along the streets by Pipilotti Rist( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 151 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cocido y crudo : exposición organizada por el Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, 14 de diciembre de 1994-6 de marzo de 1995 by Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía( Book )

5 editions published between 1994 and 1995 in Spanish and English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes the work of Canadian artist Genevieve Cadieux
Pabellón español : Exposición Internacional de París 1937 by Josefina Alix Trueba( Book )

6 editions published in 1987 in Spanish and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marcel Broodthaers by Marcel Broodthaers( Book )

5 editions published in 1991 in French and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gustav Klucis : Retrospektive by Gustav Gustavovich Klut︠s︡is( Book )

3 editions published in 1991 in German and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Torres-García by Joaquín Torres-García( Book )

7 editions published in 1991 in Spanish and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Monografie over de Uruguayaanse schilder (1874-1949), die van 1891 tot 1934 in Barcelona werkte
Rufino Tamayo, pinturas : Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, 29 de junio-3 de octubre, 1988 by Rufino Tamayo( Book )

7 editions published between 1988 and 1992 in Spanish and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bienal de la imagen en movimiento '90 : 12-24 diciembre 1990, Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía by José Ramón Pérez Ornia( Book )

8 editions published in 1990 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le Corbusier by Maurice Besset( Book )

6 editions published in 1987 in Spanish and English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies over leven en werk van de Zwitserse architect Le Corbusier (pseud. van Charles-Edouard Jeanneret ; 1887-1965)
Colección Beyeler by Centro de Arte Reina Sofía( Book )

4 editions published in 1989 in Spanish and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Gober by Robert Gober( Book )

4 editions published in 1991 in French and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joel-Peter Witkin : [exposición] Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, Abril-Junio de 1988 by Joel-Peter Witkin( Book )

5 editions published in 1988 in Spanish and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Picasso, Miró, Dalí y los orígenes del arte contemporáneo en España, 1900-1936 by Eugenio Carmona Mato( Book )

5 editions published in 1991 in Spanish and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ni por ésas = Not even so by John Baldessari( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in Spanish and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Francesc Torres : the head of the dragon : anthology by Francesc Torres( Book )

6 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Philip Guston : retrospectiva de pintura, Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, 1 Marzo-8 Mayo, 1989 ; Palau de la Virreina, Barcelona, 25 Mayo-16 Julio, 1989 by Philip Guston( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in Spanish and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Susana Solano : exposición by Susana Solano( Book )

6 editions published in 1992 in English and Spanish and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.55 for Le Corbusi ... to 0.95 for Report of ...)

James Castle : show and store
Alternative Names

controlled identityMuseo Español de Arte Contemporáneo

controlled identityMuseo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía

C.A.R.S.

CARS.

Centro de Arte Reina Sofía

Centro Reína Sofia.

Centro Reina Sofía Madrid

Espagne, Ministerio de cultura, Centro de arte Reina Sofía

Espagne Ministerio de cultura Centro de arte Reina Sofía Madrid

Madrid (Espagne)

MNCARS

Museo nacional Centro de arte Reina Sofía

Museo nacional Centro de arte Reina Sofía Madrid

Museo Nacional Centro de Reina Sofía

Museo nacional Reina Sofía

Museo nacional Reina Sofía Madrid

Museo Reina Sofía

Queen Sofia Museum

Queen Sofia Museum and Art Center

Real patronato del Museo nacional Centro de arte Reina Sofía

Real patronato del Museo nacional Centro de arte Reina Sofía Madrid

Reina Sofía Art Center

Languages
Spanish (71)

English (21)

French (14)

German (5)

Covers
Apricots along the streets