WorldCat Identities

Naismith, William

Overview
Works: 21 works in 84 publications in 1 language and 1,047 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Interviews 
Roles: Editor, Author of introduction
Classifications: PR6053.H786, 822.914
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  William Naismith Publications about William Naismith
Publications by  William Naismith Publications by William Naismith
Most widely held works by William Naismith
Top girls by Caryl Churchill ( Book )
24 editions published between 1991 and 2012 in English and held by 403 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This edition contains a synopsis, commentary and notes
Serious money by Caryl Churchill ( Book )
5 editions published between 1990 and 2006 in English and held by 246 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Perhaps Caryl Churchill's most notorious play, "Serious Money" is a satirical study of the effects of the Big Bang, which has prompted city financiers to applaud and decry its presentation of their lives. This edition contains an introduction and a chronology of the playwright's life and work
Harold Pinter by William Naismith ( Book )
11 editions published between 2000 and 2007 in English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The malcontent by John Marston ( Book )
5 editions published between 1975 and 1994 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"The true Duke of Genoa has lost his throne to the usurper Pietro. The Duke returns to court in disguise in order to expose the corruption and regain his rightful office. Resonating with echoes of Measure for Measure and Hamlet, Marston's tragicomedy is a fabulous study of courtly intrigue, betrayal and treachery."--Jacket
Across Oka by Robert Holman ( Book )
2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Matter and life: what are they? A suggested solution by William Naismith ( Book )
4 editions published between 1904 and 1908 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Visions of the night, and other poems by William Naismith ( Book )
3 editions published in 1872 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cricket on the Green : a celebration of Woodford Green Cricket Club ( Book )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The apocalypse of man by William Naismith ( Book )
4 editions published in 1891 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lux Dei : or the eternal problem in solution by William Naismith ( Book )
4 editions published between 1893 and 1895 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
City echoes; or, bitter cries from Glasgow by William Naismith ( Book )
1 edition published in 1884 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Our country's good by Timberlake Wertenbaker ( Book )
5 editions published between 1995 and 2009 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Winner of the Laurence Olivier Play of the Year Award in 1988, and many other major awards, 'Our Country's Good' was first produced at the Royal Court Theatre in 1988. Wertenbaker's adaptation of Keneally's novel 'The Playmaker' concerns a group of Royal Marines and convicts in a penal colony in New South Wales in the 1780s, who put on a production of 'The Recruiting Officer'. The play shows the class system in the convict camp and discusses themes such as sexuality, punishment, the Georgian judicial system, and the idea that that it is possible for 'theatre to be a humanising force'
Nature and I : in talk and song by William Naismith ( Book )
2 editions published between 1897 and 1904 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A young draper's guide to success by William Naismith ( Book )
2 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Harold Pinter by Ronald Hayman ( Book )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This is a collection of pieces specially written by friends and professional colleagues to celebrate the 70th birthday of Harold Pinter on 10 October 2000. Contributors include Douglas Hodge, Penelope Wilton, Janet Whitaker and Henry Woolf
George Linnwood by William Naismith ( Book )
1 edition published in 1900 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The rover by Aphra Behn ( Book )
4 editions published between 1993 and 2005 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The plot follows the fortunes of opposing lovers, one a woman of quality masquerading as a courtesan and one a wandering rake whose philandering days end when he falls in love with her. Several near-rapes and the tragic case of a jilted courtesan, another character in the play, balance the comic treatment of sexual politics in the seventeenth century
Lux Dei ... New and revised edition by William Naismith ( Book )
2 editions published in 1895 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Matter and life : what are they? : Suggested solution by William Naismith ( Book )
1 edition published in 1904 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Some successful methods of growing potatoes by OAC Review Index ( Book )
1 edition published in 1909 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.00 for Lux Dei .. ... to 1.00 for Some succe ...)
Alternative Names
Naismith, Bill.
Naismith, Bill 1942-
Languages
English (84)
Covers