WorldCat Identities

Milken, Michael

Overview
Works: 42 works in 71 publications in 3 languages and 4,946 library holdings
Genres: Recipes  Cookbooks  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author
Classifications: TX837, 641.5636
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Michael Milken
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Michael Milken
The taste for living cookbook : Mike Milken's favorite recipes for fighting cancer by Beth Ginsberg( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 414 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The taste for living world cookbook : more of Mike Milken's favorite recipes for fighting cancer and heart disease by Beth Ginsberg( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Offers a collection of recipes for low-fat, vegetarian dishes with an international flavor
Nobel laureates in economics address "The future of capitalism."( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Panel presentation from the Milkin Institute Global Conference, filmed in Los Angeles, CA, on April 23, 2007
Milken Institute global conference Beverly Hills, Ca( Visual )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Panel discussed trends in world economic development and the measurement of human capital. They focused on the growth and demise of human capital and how problems such as an aging population effect the economy
Global Education Conference: Insights Forum and Dinner Keynote by Michael Milken( Visual )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Guest speaker presents at Global Education Conference
Shaping the future by Milken Institute Global Conference( Visual )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Marking an 11-year tradition at the Milken Institute Global Conference, the 2008 gathering brought together a group of Nobel Prize winners in economics for an invigorating discussion of contemporary issues with the Institute's chairman, Michael Milken. This year's Nobel laureates include specialists in financial derivatives, human capital, the microeconomic incentives driving macroeconomics and the economics of information. What is their take on the credit crunch? Are we headed for recession? Will the growing emphasis on corn-based bio-fuel lead to a chain reaction of supply issues with other products? And what does each economist think the top priorities should be for the incoming U.S. president? Their answers will surprise you. (from Amazon.com)
Milken Institute global conference : expanding opportunities in the global marketplace by Milken Institute Global Conference( Visual )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Panel discussion on the place of small to mid-sized businesses on the global front
The 1996 Chapman University economic forum by Michael Milken( Recording )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Economist Michael Milken discusses the economic prospects and policies of the U.S. economy
Milken Institute global conference 2007. Shaping the future( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Panel discussions from the Milken Institute's four day annual global conference in 2007. The sessions cover a range of topics including finance, industry, health, education, media, climate, energy and philanthropy
Theory meets practice : the Michael Milken-Merton Miller debate : market efficiency( Visual )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.33 (from 0.04 for Shaping th ... to 0.83 for Qiang ren ...)

The taste for living cookbook : Mike Milken's favorite recipes for fighting cancer
Alternative Names
Michael Milken Amerikaans bankier

Michael Milken amerikanischer Finanzier und Investmentbanker

Michael Milken amerikansk bankier

Michael Milken amerikansk bankir

Michael Robert Milken

Michael Robert Milken finanziere e filantropo statunitense

Milken

Milken, Mike

Милкен, Майкл

מייקל מילקן

マイケル・ミルケン

邁克爾·米爾肯

邁可.米爾肯

Languages
Covers
The taste for living world cookbook : more of Mike Milken's favorite recipes for fighting cancer and heart diseasePayback : the conspiracy to destroy Michael Milken and his financial revolutionThe first junk bond : a story of corporate boom and bustThe Predators' Ball : the inside story of Drexel Burnham and the rise of the junk bond raidersFall from grace : the untold story of Michael MilkenThe junk bond revolution : Michael Milken, Wall Street and the "roaring eighties"