WorldCat Identities

Arion Press

Overview
Works: 502 works in 565 publications in 1 language and 8,407 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Juvenile works  History  Sea stories  Psychological fiction  Biography  Pictorial works  Records and correspondence  Sources  Diaries 
Roles: Printer, Publisher, Book producer
Classifications: LA186, 378.1981
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Arion Press
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Arion Press
Christian symbols by Rudolf Koch( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first 75 years : the story of the Book Club of California, 1912-1987 by Oscar Lewis( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The typefoundry in silhouette : how printing type is developed at Klingspor Bros. in Offenbach on the river Main by Rudolf Koch( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Instructional verses on technique of type founding
The log of Apollo : Joseph Perkins Beach's journal of the voyage of the ship Apollo from New York to San Francisco, 1849 by Joseph Perkins Beach( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three memoirs of Mexican California by Carlos N Híjar( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edward Vischer's drawings of the California missions, 1861-1878 by Edward Vischer( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kipling in California by Rudyard Kipling( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Grangerford-Shepherdson feud by Mark Twain( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Through the black curtain by Maxine Hong Kingston( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The world is round by Gertrude Stein( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rose wonders who she is, asking herself if she would still be Rose if her name were not Rose, and goes on a journey in search of herself
Moby-Dick, or, The Whale by Herman Melville( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This trade edition of Moby-Dick is a reduced version of the Arion Press Moby-Dick, which was published in 1979 in a limited edition of 250 copies and has been hailed as a modern masterpiece of bookmaking. It was hand set under the supervision of one of America's finest book designers and printers. The initial letters that begin each chapter were designed especially for this book and christened "Leviathan." The illustrations, of places, creatures, objects or tools, and processes connected with nineteenth-century whaling, are original boxwood engravings by Massachusetts artist Barry Moser. The text of Moby-Dick used in this edition is based on that used in the critical edition of Melville's works published by the Northwestern University Press and the Newberry Library. This reduced version is smaller in size than the Arion edition and the California deluxe edition, but it includes all of the original pages and illustrations. It is printed in black only throughout, and it is not slipcased
The year of the young rebels by Stephen Spender( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Om studenteroprøret i USA, i Frankrig, i Tjekkoslovakiet og Berlin
The show of science by Robin E Rider( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Frontier reminiscences of Eveline Brooks Auerbach by Eveline Brooks Auerbach( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eveline Brooks was born in Yuba County, California, daughter of Julius Gerson Bruck (Brooks) and Fanny Brooks. Julius (1825-1892) was born in Silesia, Prussia and immigrated to the U.S., living in California, Oregon, and Utah. Eveline married Samuel Auerbach (born 1847). He immigrated to the U.S. in 1862 from Prussia. They married in 1871 in Salt Lake City
Birds of the Pacific slope : one hundred fifty-six bird portraits painted in California and Mexico, 1853-1869 by Andrew Jackson Grayson( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Up the river : steam navigation above Carquinez Strait( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The diary of Captain Luis Antonio Argüello : October 17-November 17, 1821 : the last Spanish expedition in California by Luis Antonio Argüello( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Yosemite camping trip 1889 by Joseph N LeConte( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.36 for The year o ... to 0.82 for Institutio ...)

Alternative Names
Languages
English (60)