WorldCat Identities

Lyon, James 1775?-1824

Overview
Works: 50 works in 114 publications in 1 language and 2,028 library holdings
Genres: Prescriptions, formulae, receipts, etc  Periodicals  Newspapers  Portraits  Miscellanea  Popular works  Biography  History  Registers (Lists)  Music 
Roles: Printer, Author, Editor, Composer, Compiler
Classifications: Z1215, 051
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about James Lyon
 
Most widely held works by James Lyon
National magazine, or, A political, historical, biographical, and literary repository( )

in English and held by 293 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Scourge of aristocracy, and repository of important political truths( )

in English and held by 217 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Political mirror( )

in English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address of James Lyon to the Electors of the Congressional District : composed of the thirteen counties on the waters of Cumberland River, in Tennessee by James Lyon( Book )

8 editions published between 1807 and 1968 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

James Lyon, to the public by James Lyon( Book )

8 editions published between 1807 and 1968 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Republican magazine, or, Repository of political truths( )

in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National magazine, or, A political, historical, biographical, and literary repository ...( )

in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Masonic. Songs, oratorio, odes, anthems, prologues, epilogues, and toasts : adapted to the different degrees of Masonry by James Lyon( Book )

11 editions published in 1797 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Domestic medicine, or, A treatise on the prevention and cure of diseases by regimen and simple medicines : with observations on sea-bathing, and the use of the mineral waters, to which is annexed a dispensatory for the use of private practitioners by William Buchan( Book )

3 editions published between 1797 and 1798 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Taking the view that medicine is as much the art of avoiding ill health as it is the cure of disease, physician William Buchan (1729-1805) published this home health guide in 1769. The first part is devoted to preventing ailments through proper diet and exercise, while the second part helps families diagnose and treat maladies ranging from coughs and hiccups to jaundice and gout. Buchan showed particular concern for the health of women and children, whom he believed were often misunderstood and neglected. He condemned corsets and restrictive infant swaddling, discouraged 'high living' and indolence, and blamed the high child-mortality rate on upper-class ignorance of child-rearing wisdom. His book became the most popular health guide prior to the twentieth century, with over a hundred editions by 1871. This reissue is of the first edition. Its diagnoses of physical (and cultural) ailments will illuminate eighteenth-century concerns for modern readers
Lyon's Vermont calendar: or, A planetary diary for the year of our Lord, 1795 : Calculated, and fitted to the latitude and longitude of Rutland( Book )

7 editions published in 1794 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lyon's Vermont calendar: or, A planetary diary for the year of our Lord, 1795 Calculated, and fitted to the latitude and longitude of Rutland( )

2 editions published in 1794 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mobile gazette( )

in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The prospect before us. by James Thomson Callender( )

in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The revelation of nature : with the prophesy of reason. : [Two lines of verse] by John Stewart( Book )

4 editions published in 1795 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Solitude by Johann Georg Zimmermann( Book )

4 editions published in 1795 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Cabinet( )

in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Friend of the people( )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The elements of medicine, or, A translation of the Elementa medicinæ Brunonis by John Brown( Book )

4 editions published in 1797 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The prospect before us by James Thomson Callender( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.52 for The Scourg ... to 0.93 for Lyon's Ver ...)

Alternative Names
Lyon, J. 1775?-1824

Lyon, J. (James), 1775?-1824

Languages
English (83)