WorldCat Identities

National Clearinghouse for Alcohol and Drug Information (U.S.)

Overview
Works: 211 works in 295 publications in 1 language and 9,682 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Bibliographies  Periodicals  Abstracts  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Directories 
Roles: Publisher, Distributor
Classifications: HV5825, 362.2917
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about National Clearinghouse for Alcohol and Drug Information (U.S.)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by National Clearinghouse for Alcohol and Drug Information (U.S.)
Turning awareness into action : what your community can do about drug use in America by United States( Book )

5 editions published between 1991 and 1993 in English and held by 446 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Learning to live drug free : a curriculum model for prevention( Book )

3 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 374 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prevention pipeline( )

in English and held by 277 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"An alcohol and drug awareness service."
Gangs( Book )

3 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 246 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotated list of resources relating to gangs
Violence against the elderly by Center for Substance Abuse Prevention (U.S.)( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotated list of resources relating to violence against elders
Youth firearm violence( Book )

3 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 241 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotated list of resources relating to youth and gun violence
Violence against women( Book )

3 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 240 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotated list of resources relating to violence in the media
Violence, an overview of its relationship to substance abuse( Book )

3 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 240 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotated list of resources relating to violence and substance abuse
CSAP communications technical assistance bulletins( )

in English and held by 237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This series of short, informational bulletins will assist program planners in developing substance abuse prevention materials
Violence in schools( Book )

3 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Violence in the media( Book )

3 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotated list of resources relating to violence in the media
Suicide by Center for Substance Abuse Prevention (U.S.)( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 236 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotated list of resources relating to suicide
Catalog of selected federal publications on illegal drug and alcohol abuse( )

in English and held by 234 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Children witnessing violence and substance abuse( Book )

3 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 231 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotated list of resources relating to the long-term effects of children witnessing violence
Hate crimes( Book )

3 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotated list of resources relating to the perpetrators and victims of hate crimes and the relationship of these crimes to substance abuse
Elementary youth( Book )

3 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marijuana by Jewel Green( Book )

3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lesbians, gay men, and bisexuals( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What you can do about drug use in America( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 190 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rural communities by Karen Zuckerman( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roughly 27 percent of the U.S. population lives in rural regions of the country. These citizens face challenges that city-dwellers and surburbanites do not. Geographic isolation, lack of available resources and activities, and a relative absence of anonymity lead many rural residents to turn to alcohol and other drugs. This guide includes a host of resources that we believe will help prevention specialists, teachers, health care providers, and others like you in a mutual quest for drug-free neighborhoods
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.05 for U.S. Depar ... to 0.81 for NCADI : yo ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityNational Clearinghouse for Alcohol Information

controlled identityNational Clearinghouse for Drug Abuse Information

Center for Substance Abuse Prevention (U.S.) National Clearinghouse for Alcohol and Drug Information

Clearinghouse for Alcohol and Drug Information

Clearinghouse for Alcohol and Drug Information Rockville, Md

NCADI

NCADI (National Clearinghouse for Alcohol and Drug Information (U.S.))

United States. Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration. Office for Substance Abuse Prevention. National Clearinghouse for Alcohol and Drug Information

United States National Clearinghouse for Alcohol and Drug Information

United States Office for Substance Abuse Prevention National Clearinghouse for Alcohol and Drug Information

United States. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration. National Clearinghouse for Alcohol and Drug Information

Languages
English (71)