WorldCat Identities

Courvoisier, Jaques

Overview
Works: 170 works in 380 publications in 4 languages and 2,229 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference papers and proceedings  Church history  Biographies  Commentaries  Academic theses 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor, Author of introduction, Creator, Other, Author of afterword, colophon, etc.
Classifications: BR345, 238.42
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jaques Courvoisier
Zwingli, a Reformed theologian by Jaques Courvoisier( Book )

15 editions published between 1963 and 2016 in English and German and held by 590 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De la réforme au protestantisme : essai d'ecclésiologie réformée by Jaques Courvoisier( Book )

10 editions published in 1977 in French and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La notion d'église chez Bucer dans son développement historique, par Jacques Courvoisier by Jaques Courvoisier( Book )

25 editions published between 1933 and 1993 in French and English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De la justice divine et de la justice humaine by Huldrych Zwingli( Book )

10 editions published in 1980 in French and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Deux traités sur le credo by Huldrych Zwingli( Book )

7 editions published in 1986 in French and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zwingli, théologien réformé ; conferences données au "Theological Seminary" de Princeton (U.S.A.) dans le cadre des "Annie Kinkead Warfield Lectures" en 1961 by Jaques Courvoisier( Book )

7 editions published in 1965 in French and German and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La confession helvétique postérieure : texte français de 1566 by Heinrich Bullinger( Book )

10 editions published between 1944 and 1946 in French and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le Berger by Huldrych Zwingli( Book )

7 editions published in 1984 in French and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reformation and politics by Jaques Courvoisier( Book )

8 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De la parole de Dieu by Huldreich Zwingli( Book )

10 editions published in 1989 in French and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zwingli by Jaques Courvoisier( Book )

9 editions published between 1947 and 1948 in French and Undetermined and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Actes de la IVe assemblée générale tenue à Genève du 3 au 6 septembre 1969 = Acts of the 4th general assembly held in Geneva, September 3-6, 1969 by Standing Conference of Rectors and Vice-Chancellors of the European Universities( Book )

15 editions published in 1971 in French and English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Deux exhortations à ses confédérés by Ulrich Zwingli( Book )

4 editions published in 1988 in French and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contient : "Exhortation de la part de Dieu (Eine göttliche Vermahnung) aux anciens, honorables, respectables et sages confédérés de Schwyz, afin qu'ils se gardent des seigneurs étrangers et s'en libèrent" (1522), ainsi que : "Fidèle et sérieuse exhortation aux pieux confédérés, pour qu'ils s'en tiennent aux usages et coutumes de leurs devanciers, afin qu'il ne leur survienne aucun dommage à cause de l'infidélité et des pièges que leur tend l'ennemi" (1524)
Brève histoire du protestantisme by Jaques Courvoisier( Book )

6 editions published between 1952 and 1962 in French and German and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Une traduction française du commentaire de Bucer sur évangile selon Saint Matthieu by Martin Bucer( Book )

8 editions published in 1933 in 3 languages and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Deux dialogues by Pierre Viret( Book )

5 editions published in 1971 in 3 languages and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les travaux historiques du professeur J.E. Choisy by Jaques Courvoisier( Book )

6 editions published in 1941 in French and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Deux dialogues: L'alcumie du purgatoire. L'homme naturel by Pierre Viret( Book )

3 editions published in 1971 in French and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Calvin à Strasbourg, 1538-1541; quatre études publiées à l'occasion du 400e anniversaire de l'arrivée de Calvin à Strasbourg by Eglise réformée d'Alsace et de Lorraine( Book )

3 editions published in 1938 in French and English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De l'élection éternelle de Dieu. Actes du Congrès international de théologie calviniste, Genève, 15-18 juin 1936 by Congrès international de théologie calviniste( Book )

4 editions published in 1936 in French and German and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.39 for Zwingli, a ... to 0.93 for Une traduc ...)

Alternative Names
Courviosier, Jaques 1900-1988

Courvoisier, Jacques

Courvoisier Jacques 1900-1988

Courvoisier, Jacques Daniel 1900-1988

Courvoisier, Jacques théologien

Courvoisier, Jaques 1900-1988

Jaques Courvoisier born:1900-02-12 ied:1988-08-23 Courvoisier, Jaques; Courvoisier, Jaques, -1988; Courvoisier, Jaques (1900- ).

Jaques Courvoisier Schweizer reformierter Theologe, Professor für Kirchengeschichte

꾸르브와지에, 쟈끄 1900-1988

Languages