WorldCat Identities

Jenkner, Ingrid 1955-

Overview
Works: 118 works in 193 publications in 2 languages and 1,591 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Author, Curator
Classifications: NB245, 759.11
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ingrid Jenkner
 
Most widely held works by Ingrid Jenkner
Printshops of Canada : printmaking south of sixty by Macdonald Stewart Art Centre( Book )

3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Material remains : Bernie Miller, Robert McNealy, Elspeth Pratt( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beyond words by Ingrid Jenkner( Book )

4 editions published in 2004 in English and French and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jim Shirley returns : the art of James R. Shirley by James R Shirley( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George Steeves photographs by George Steeves( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Epistrophe : wall paintings by Denyse Thomasos( Book )

3 editions published between 2005 and 2006 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

K.M. Graham : paintings and drawings, 1971-1984 by Ingrid Jenkner( Book )

4 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Somewhere along the line by Ingrid Jenkner( Book )

2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Frances Dorsey : Saigon by Frances Dorsey( Book )

3 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Moral fibre : engaged works in textile media, Frances Dorsey, Nancy Edell, Svava Juliusson ...( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Voices in longitude and latitude : a video installation by Marnina and Noam Gonick by Marnina Gonick( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Voices in Longitude and Latitude is a video installation about the aspirations of teen-aged girls in four communities--Inuit in Kugluktuk, Nunavut; trans-gender in Halifax, Nova Scotia; Jewish in Toronto, Ontario; and Congolese, Rwandan, Ethiopian and Sudanese immigrants in Winnipeg, Manitoba. The girls, aged 13 to 23, appear in a 17-minute, four-screen projection. Shot on location, the video and audio components masterfully combine landscape and urban imagery with cinema verité-style footage and studio interviews with the girls."--Publisher's website
Language and land use, Newfoundland 1994 by Marlene Creates( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contingent : small sculpture by Eva Hesse, 1966-1968 : recent works by Elspeth Pratt & Martha Townsend, 1992-1995 by Ingrid Jenkner( Book )

4 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Analogous structures by Ingrid Jenkner( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ron Shuebrook in Guelph ; with essays by Ingrid Jenkner( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Site memory : contemporary art from Canada( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kids these days( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Documentary works of art in graphic media, photography and video, about adolescents, youth scenes and youth subcultures in Canada since 2000. The eight participating artists are all Canadian: Jo-Anne Balcaen, Sarah Febbraro, Kerri Flanagan, Emmanuelle Leonard, Kyla Mallett, Helen Reed, Guillaume Simoneau, Althea Thauberger. Themes of idealism, freedom, creativity and rebellion recur in the exhibition. Author/curator Zoe Chan also discusses the emergence of "youth" as a discursive field and demographic category in 20th-century social science."--
Chemistry : attraction and reaction in the art of Arthur Handy, Dan O'Neill, George Steeves & Reed Weir( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Work, work, work : in the Mount Saint Vincent University collection by Mount Saint Vincent University( Book )

2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.63 for Moral fibr ... to 0.88 for Excision / ...)

George Steeves photographs
Alternative Names
Jenkner, Ingrid Kristina

Jenkner, Ingrid Kristina 1955-

Languages
English (41)

French (1)

Covers
Somewhere along the lineFrances Dorsey : Saigon