WorldCat Identities

Jagdish and Kamla Mittal Museum of Indian Art

Overview
Works: 19 works in 36 publications in 1 language and 260 library holdings
Genres: Catalogs  Portraits  Exhibition catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography 
Roles: Editor, Organizer of meeting, Depositor
Classifications: ND1337.I5, 751.770954
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jagdish and Kamla Mittal Museum of Indian Art
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Jagdish and Kamla Mittal Museum of Indian Art
Pahari drawings in the Jagdish and Kamla Mittal Museum of Indian Art by John William Seyller( Book )

2 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Deccani scroll paintings in the Jagdish and Kamla Mittal Museum of Indian Art by Jagdish and Kamla Mittal Museum of Indian Art( Book )

2 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rajasthani drawings in the Jagdish and Kamla Mittal Museum of Indian Art by Jagdish and Kamla Mittal Museum of Indian Art( Book )

2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indian folk paintings : 15th to 19th century : from the collection of Jagdish & Kamla Mittal Museum of Indian Art, Hyderabad by Jagdish and Kamla Mittal Museum of Indian Art( Book )

4 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indian drawings, 16th-19th century : Jagdish & Kamla Mittal Museum of Indian Art, Hyderabad by Jagdish and Kamla Mittal Museum of Indian Art( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mughal paintings and Islamic calligrpahy : in the Jagdish and Kamla Mittal Museum of Indian Art by John William Seyller( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bidri ware and damascene work in Jagdish and Kamla Mittal Museum of Indian Art by Jagdish and Kamla Mittal Museum of Indian Art( Book )

3 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pahari paintings in the Jagdish and Kamla Mittal Museum of Indian Art by Jagdish and Kamla Mittal Museum of Indian Art( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This beautifully written and profusely illustrated catalogue of Pahari paintings in the Jagdish and Kamla Mittal Museum of Indian art in Hyderabad is a major contribution to the study of miniature painting in the Punjab Hills. It Presents in detail many exquisite but hitherto unknown examples of the key centres of painting from the mid 17th to the mid 19th century, and provides sensitive analyses of a number of works of crucial art historical importance. Incorporating the latest research into their discussions of the themes and formal aspects of the 128 works reproduced here, the authors pay special attention to the movement of artists from one state to another within the Pahari region, and formulate ground-breaking accounts of the early phases of painting at courts such as Chamba, Mandi, and Kullu. Particularly noteworthy are their strikingly original insights into the family workshop of Pandit Seu and his highly talented sons, Manaku and Nainsukh, whose paintings and legacy into the next two generations are exceptionally well represented in the collection. They devote unprecedented attention processes, and frequently arrive at fresh and convincing distinction among the paintings produced by various members of a given family workshop. The superb quality of the illustrations, the selection of choice details, and the inclusion of revealing comparative material make this book essential to anyone who studies or enjoys Pahari painting
Sublime delight through works of art from Jagdish and Kamla Mittal Museum of Indian Art by Jagdish and Kamla Mittal Museum of Indian Art( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jagdish Mittal : an art connoisseur( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Published on the occasion of first edition of "Ramaniyam", an art festival honouring Jagdish Mittal, born 1925, Indian art collector; includes writings from art scholars and art connoisseurs from across the world
Jagdish and Kamla Mittal Museum of Indian Art, Hyderabad by Jagdish and Kamla Mittal Museum of Indian Art( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Deccani paintings, drawings and manuscripts in the Jagdish and Kamla Mittal Museum of Indian Art by Jagdish and Kamla Mittal Museum of Indian Art( Book )

2 editions published in 2018 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Deccani paintings, drawings, and manuscripts in the Jagdish and Kamla Mittal Museum of Indian Art by Jagdish and Kamla Mittal Museum of Indian Art( Book )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Rajasthani paintings in the Jagdish and Kamla Mittal Museum of Indian Art by Jagdish and Kamla Mittal Museum of Indian Art( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mughal paintings, drawings, and Islamic calligraphy in the Jagdish and Kamla Mittal Museum of Indian Art by Jagdish and Kamla Mittal Museum of Indian Art( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.80 (from 0.69 for Mughal pai ... to 0.96 for Deccani pa ...)

Alternative Names
JKMMIA

Languages
English (35)