WorldCat Identities

Avigdor, Sylvie d' 1873-

Overview
Works: 8 works in 46 publications in 3 languages and 511 library holdings
Genres: Biographies  Sources  History  Fiction 
Roles: Translator, Other
Classifications: DS149, 956.94001
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Sylvie d' Avigdor
The Jewish state by Theodor Herzl( Book )

12 editions published between 1934 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Theodor Herzl's passionate advocacy of the founding of a Jewish state grew out of his conviction that Jews would never be assimilated into the populations in which they lived. Herzl concluded that the only solution for the majority of Jews would be organised emigration to a state of their own. Herzl's political and social plea was the result of centuries of restrictions, hostility and pogroms against the Jews of Europe. His revolutionary proposal for the solution to anti-Semitism was a Jewish state, where Jews could live in peace, free from persecution - and this hugely influential essay led directly to the creation of Israel." -- Amazon.com
A Jewish state An attempt at a modern solution of the Jewish question : By Theodor Herzl ... Translated into English by Sylvie D'Avigdor by Theodor Herzl( Book )

2 editions published between 1896 and 1998 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Jewish State ... Translated by Sylvie D'Avigdor. Fourth edition. Revised with foreword by Israel Cohen. [With a portrait.] by Theodor Herzl( Book )

3 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Jewish State ... Translated by Sylvie D'Avigdor. Second edition. Revised with foreword by Israel Cohen. [With a portrait.] by Theodor Herzl( Book )

3 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Jewish State. : an attempt at a modern solution of the Jewish question ... Translated ... by S. D'Avigdor by Theodor Herzl( Book )

3 editions published in 1896 in English and French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Jewish State, etc. [Translated by Sylvie D'Avigdor. Revised and edited by Jacob M. Alkow. With a biography based on the work of Alex Bein and a portrait.] by Theodor Herzl( Book )

2 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Jewish state : proposal of a modern solution for the Jewish question by Theodor Herzl( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Theodor Herzl's passionate advocacy of the founding of a Jewish state grew out of his conviction that Jews would never be assimilated into the populations in which they lived. Born in Budapest, Hungary in 1860, Herzl encountered anti-Semitism when he attended a scientific secondary school. Later, as a newspaper correspondent in Paris, he was shocked and dismayed by the anti-Semitic prejudice surrounding the notorious Dreyfus affair (Herzl said in later years that it was the Dreyfus affair that had made a Zionist out of him). Herzl concluded that the only solution for the majority of Jews would be organized emigration to a state of their own. He discussed the political and historic rationale for such a homeland in this book, first published as a pamphlet, Der Judenstaat, in Vienna in 1896. The Jewish question, he wrote, was not a social or religious question but a national question that could be solved only by making it "a political world question to be discussed and settled by the civilized nations of the world in council." In 1897, at a world congress of Zionism, he declared, "We want to lay the foundation stone for the house which will become the refuge of the Jewish nation. Zionism is the return to Judaism even before the return to the land of Israel."
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.69 for The Jewish ... to 0.94 for A Jewish s ...)

The Jewish state
Covers
Alternative Names
Avigdor, Sylvia d' 1873-

Avigdor, Sylvie d' b. 1873

D'Avigdor, Sylvie 1873-

Sylvie d'Avigdor British translator

Sylvie d'Avigdor traductora británica

Sylvie d'Avigdor traductora británica (1872–1954)

Languages
English (23)

French (2)

German (1)