WorldCat Identities

Hastings, Alcee L.

Overview
Works: 94 works in 173 publications in 1 language and 6,163 library holdings
Genres: Documentary films  History  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author
Classifications: HT1521, 973.0496073
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Alcee L Hastings
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Alcee L Hastings
State of the Black Union( Visual )

3 editions published between 2001 and 2005 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Participants spoke about issues facing the African-American community and how stances on these issues taken by the Republican and Democratic parties would affect their vote. Issues include law enforcement, prison policy, education, economic development in urban and poor areas, and need for strong community organization; questions from the audience were answered
State of Black America forum( Visual )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Forum designed to present a public "think tank" for analyzing critical challenges facing the African-American community; panelists spoke about education, racial profiling, the contested Florida election, faith-based social services, drugs, and other topics. This forum was part of the symposium, State of the Black Union: Its About Us
[Martin Luther King lecture series speakers]( Visual )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Executive prosecution of Federal judges : the constitutional question : selected documents ...( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Invisible visible minority : confronting Afrophobia and advancing equality for people of African descent and Black Europeans in Europe( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"What are the issues that impact the lives of Black Europeans and people of African descent in Europe? What are their experiences, and which specific stereotypes and prejudice do they face? Evidence suggests that there continues to be a lack of knowledge about people of African descent in Europe and Black Europeans, ranging from present day experiences to historical issues that have impacted their lives. This collection of papers - a mix of academic writing, policy related issues, and accounts of practical experiences - is a unique contribution to remedy this lack of knowledge. It aims to raise awareness of Europe's Black population, their histories and contributions, and prescriptions to long-standing racial issues. The publication offers an overview of who Black Europeans are, and how they are viewed and subsequently treated across Europe, as well as their experiences and political actions in selected national contexts. It also provides in-depth discussions on European-wide pervasive issues for people of African descent, from racial profiling and hate crimes to poor health outcomes, including strategies for addressing these problems"--Back cover
Trial masters III( Visual )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A panel discussion covering jury considerations in both civil and criminal trials
Alcee Hastings : America, legacy and the future: to where from here? Howard Thurman lecturer, January, 2005( Visual )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A view from the bench, 3 sides( Visual )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[BALSA speakers]( Visual )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[BALSA speaker, February 28, 1986] by Alcee L Hastings( Visual )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Excerpt from lecture] by Alcee L Hastings( Visual )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.26 for State of B ... to 0.80 for [Martin Lu ...)

Alternative Names
Alcee Hastings Amerikaans politicus

Alcee Hastings amerikai politikus

Alcee Hastings amerikanesche Politiker

Alcee Hastings amerikansk politiker

Alcee Hastings medlem av Representantenes hus og tidligere føderal dommer

Alcee Hastings Member of the US House of Representatives and former federal judge

Alcee Hastings politicien américain

Alcee Hastings politico e magistrato statunitense

Alcee Hastings US-amerikaanschen Politiker

Alcee Hastings US-amerikanischer Jurist und Politiker

Alcee Hastings yhdysvaltalainen poliitikko

Елсі Хастінгс

אלסי הסטינגס

السى هاستينجز

السي هاستينغز سياسي أمريكي

السی هستینقس

السی هستینگس قاضی، وکیل، و سیاست‌مدار آمریکایی

앨시 헤이스팅스 미국의 지방법원 판사

アルシー・ヘイスティングス

阿爾賽·黑斯廷斯

艾尔西·黑斯廷斯

Languages
English (91)