WorldCat Identities

National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (U.S.)

Overview
Works: 244 works in 363 publications in 1 language and 21,873 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Vital statistics  Observations  Bibliography  Statistics‡vMedical 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (U.S.)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (U.S.)
2000 CDC growth charts for the United States : methods and development( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 362 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Linkage of the Third National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey to air quality data by N Kravets( )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 330 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Body composition data for individuals 8 years of age and older : U.S. population, 1999-2004( )

3 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 313 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anthropometric reference data for children and adults, United States, 1988-1994 by Margaret A McDowell( )

2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 303 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National report on human exposure to environmental chemicals( )

in English and held by 296 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents data for the general U.S. population from the CDC's NHANES
Serum lipids of adults 20-74 years : United States, 1976-80( Book )

3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 295 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National report on biochemical indicators of diet and nutrition in the U.S. population 1999-2002( )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 277 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This report provides reference information for blood or urine concentrations of 27 biochemical indicators of diet and nutrition measured by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), Division of Laboratory Sciences at the National Center for Environmental Health (NCEH/DLS). The indicators were measured in specimens from a representative sample of the noninstitutionalized civilian U.S. population during all or part of the four-year period from 1999 through 2002. These specimens were collected by CDC's National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (NHANES), which is conducted by CDC's National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS). NHANES is a series of surveys designed to collect data on the health and nutritional status of the U.S. population. This report covers one important facet in the assessment of nutritional status of the U.S. population: biochemical measurements. Other aspects, such as anthropometric body measurements, hematologic measurements, clinical signs of nutritional deficiency or excess, and dietary intake, are not covered."--Page 3
Prevalence of obesity among adults and youth: United States, 2011-2014 by Cynthia L Ogden( )

2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 270 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hypertension prevalence and control among adults: United States, 2011-2014 by Sung Sug Yoon( )

2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 269 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Viral hepatitis among non-Hispanic Asian adults in the United States, 2011-2014 by Deanna Kruszon-Moran( )

2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 267 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nut consumption among U.S. adults, 2009-2010 by Samara Joy Nielsen( )

2 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 258 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cigarette smoking and lung obstruction among adults aged 40-79 : United States 2007-2012 by Ryne Paulose-Ram( )

2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 258 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lung obstruction among adults aged 40-79: United States, 2007-2012 by Timothy Tilert( )

2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 257 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prescription cholesterol lowering medication use in adults aged 40 and over : United States, 2003-2012 by Qiuping Gu( )

2 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 256 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prevalence of reduced muscle strength in older U.S. adults: United States, 2011-2012 by Anne C Looker( )

2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Preliminary findings of the first Health and Nutrition Examination Survey, United States, 1971-72 : anthropometric and clinical findings by Sidney Abraham( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey III data collection forms( Book )

3 editions published between 1990 and 1991 in English and held by 178 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Preliminary findings of the first Health and Nutrition Examination Survey, United States, 1971-1972; dietary intake and biochemical findings by Sidney Abraham( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The National Health and Nutrition Examination Surveys from the National Center for Health Statistics( )

in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Infectious disease prevalence in Los Angeles County : a comparison to national estimates, 1999-2004( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.01 for Diet quali ... to 0.57 for Preliminar ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
N.H.A.N.E.S.

N.H.A.N.E.S. II

N.H.A.N.E.S. III

National Health and Nutrition Examination I (U.S.)

NHANES

NHANES II

NHANES III

United States. National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey

Languages
English (85)