WorldCat Identities

Emory, William H. (William Hemsley) 1811-1887

Overview
Works: 308 works in 542 publications in 1 language and 4,733 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Maps  Records and correspondence  Surveys  Military maps 
Roles: Author, Composer, Editor, Publishing director, Other, Cartographer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William H Emory
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William H Emory
Notes of a military reconnoissance, from Fort Leavenworth, in Missouri, to San Diego, in California, including part of the Arkansas, Del Norte, and Gila rivers by United States( Book )

59 editions published between 1848 and 2016 in English and held by 704 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lieutenant Emory reports : a reprint of Lieutenant W.H. Emory's Notes of a military reconnoissance [reconnaissance] by United States( Book )

10 editions published between 1951 and 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 427 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoranda and official correspondence relating to the Republic of Texas, its history and annexation; including a brief autobiography of the author by Anson Jones( Book )

6 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 393 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Located in Southwest Collection and Circulation
Report on the United States and Mexican boundary survey by United States( Book )

31 editions published between 1857 and 2012 in English and held by 287 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on the survey of the boundary line between Mexico and the United States by William H Emory( Book )

9 editions published between 1851 and 1956 in English and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hydrographical basin of the upper Mississippi River : from astronomical and barometrical observations, surveys and information by J. N Nicollet( )

3 editions published between 1976 and 2007 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of Texas and the countries adjacent by William H Emory( )

9 editions published between 1844 and 1981 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Military reconnaissance of the Arkansas, Rio del Norte and Rio Gila by William H Emory( )

8 editions published between 1847 and 1848 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of the United States and their territories between the Mississippi and the Pacific Ocean and part of Mexico by Thomas Jekyll( )

6 editions published between 1857 and 1986 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes topographic features. Indicates locations of forts
Report of explorations for that portion of a railway route, near the 32d parallel of latitude, lying between Dona Ana, on the Rio Grande, and Pimas villages on the Gila by United States( Book )

4 editions published in 1855 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General map showing the countries explored and surveyed by the United States and Mexican Boundary Commission in the years 1850, 51, 52 & 53 : Under the direction of John R. Bartlett, U.S. Commissioner by John Russell Bartlett( )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shows the Gila as the Southern boundary, and the "Commissioners Boundary Parallel 32°22ʹ," east of the headwaters of the Gila and West of the Rio Grande
Map of Texas and the country adjacent by William H Emory( )

3 editions published in 1844 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mammals of the boundary by Spencer Fullerton Baird( Book )

1 edition published in 1859 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hydrographical basin of the upper Mississippi River : from astronomical and barometrical observations surveys and information by J. N Nicollet( )

2 editions published in 1843 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hydrographical basin of the upper Mississippi River : from astronomical and barometrical observations, surveys, and information by J. N Nicollet( )

2 editions published in 1843 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Military reconnaissance of the Arkansas : Rio del Norte and Rio Gila by United States( )

3 editions published in 1847 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.34 for Lieutenant ... to 0.99 for Emory, Wil ...)

Report on the United States and Mexican boundary survey
Alternative Names
Ebony, W. H.

Emory, W. H. 1811-1887

Emory, W. H. (William Hemsley), 1811-1887

Emory, William Hemsley 1811-1887

Hemsley Emory, William 1811-1887

William Emory

William H. Emory Amerikaans ontdekkingsreiziger (1811-1887)

William Hemsley Emory

Вільям Гемслі Еморі американський ботанік, майор та бригадний генерал

Эмори, Уильям Хемсли

Languages
English (195)

Covers