WorldCat Identities

Kron, Richard G.

Overview
Works: 16 works in 50 publications in 1 language and 662 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings  Observations  Catalogs 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: QB980, 523.1
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Richard G Kron Publications about Richard G Kron
Publications by  Richard G Kron Publications by Richard G Kron
Most widely held works about Richard G Kron
 
Most widely held works by Richard G Kron
The Deep universe : Saas-Fee Advanced Course 23, lecture notes 1993, Swiss Society for Astrophysics and Astronomy by Allan Sandage ( Book )
17 editions published between 1995 and 2011 in English and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This book provides a first-hand account of modern cosmology, written by three celebrated astronomers renowned for their excellence in both research and teaching. The central theme of the book, the deep Universe, is approached in three truly complementary ways: as a coherent and smooth theory embracing the evolution of the Universe from its original radiations emerging from the hot Big Bang to the present structures of matter; as a meandering, rough road paved by our observations of stars, galaxies, and clusters; and in terms of how these approaches have been gradually developed and intertwined in the historical process that led to the modern science of cosmology. The book is written for graduate students in astrophysics but is also of interest to professional astronomers and particle physicists
Towards understanding galaxies at large redshift : proceedings of the Fifth Workshop of the Advanced School of Astronomy of the Ettore Majorana Centre for Scientific Culture, Erice, Italy, Juni 1-10, 1987 by Ettore Majorana International Centre for Scientific Culture ( Book )
8 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Evolution of the universe of galaxies : Edwin Hubble Centennial Symposium by Edwin Hubble Centennial Symposium ( Book )
10 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A deep redshift survey of field galaxies by David C Koo ( Book )
1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Towards understanding galazies at large redshift by Ettore Majorana International Centre for Scientific Culture ( Book )
3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Evolution of the universe of galaxies ( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Towards understanding galaxies at large redshift : proceedings of the fifth Workshop of the Advanced School of Astronomy of the Ettore Majorana Centre for Scientific Culture, Erice, Italy ... 1987 by Ettore Majorana International Centre for Scientific Culture ( Book )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The SDSS-DR7 quasar catalog (Schneider+, 2010) by Donald P Schneider ( )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
"The SDSS used a CCD camera on a dedicated 2.5m telescope at Apache Point Observatory, New Mexico, to obtain images in five broad optical bands (ugriz) over approximately 10000deg2 of the high Galactic latitude sky (2 data files)."
Towards understanding galaxies at large redshift : proceedings... by Ettore Majorana Centre for Scientific Culture. Advanced School of Astronomy. Workshop ( Book )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The eighth data release of the Sloan Digital Sky Survey : first data from SDSS-III by Hiroaki Aihara ( Book )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
"The Sloan Digital Sky Survey (SDSS) started a new phase in 2008 August, with new instrumentation and new surveys focused on Galactic structure and chemical evolution, measurements of the baryon oscillation feature in the clustering of galaxies and the quasar Ly[Greek letter alpha] forest, and a radial velocity search for planets around ~8000 stars. This paper describes the first data release of SDSS-III (and the eighth counting from the beginning of the SDSS). The release includes five-band imaging of roughly 5200 deg2 in the southern Galactic cap, bringing the total footprint of the SDSS imaging to 14,555 deg2, or over a third of the Celestial Sphere. All the imaging data have been reprocessed with an improved sky-subtraction algorithm and a final, self-consistent photometric recalibration and flat-field determination. This release also includes all data from the second phase of the Sloan Extension for Galactic Understanding and Exploration (SEGUE-2), consisting of spectroscopy of approximately 118,000 stars at both high and low Galactic latitudes. All the more than half a million stellar spectra obtained with the SDSS spectrograph have been reprocessed through an improved stellar parameter pipeline, which has better determinationof metallicity for high-metallicity stars."
Towards understanding galaxies at large redshift : Erice, Italy, Juni 1-10, 1987 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Towards understanding galaxies at large redshift : June 1-10, 1987 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.88 (from 0.00 for Towards un ... to 0.95 for Towards un ...)
Alternative Names
Kron, R. G.
Kron, R. G. (Richard G.)
Languages
English (50)
Covers