WorldCat Identities

Brück, M. T. (Mary T.)

Overview
Works: 30 works in 88 publications in 6 languages and 2,416 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Juvenile works 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QB36.C57, B
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  M. T Brück Publications about M. T Brück
Publications by  M. T Brück Publications by M. T Brück
posthumous Publications by M. T Brück, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by M. T Brück
Agnes Mary Clerke and the rise of astrophysics by M. T Brück ( )
18 editions published between 2002 and 2008 in English and held by 1,412 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Born in Ireland in the mid-nineteenth century, Agnes Mary Clerke achieved fame as the author of A History of Astronomy during the Nineteenth Century. This biography describes the life of the woman who became the leading commentator of her time on astronomy and astrophysics in the English-speaking world
Women in early British and Irish astronomy stars and satellites by M. T Brück ( )
9 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 457 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Careers in astronomy for women, as in other sciences, were a rarity in Britain and Ireland until well into the twentieth century. This book investigates the place of women in astronomy before that era, recounted in the form of biographies of about 25 women born between 1650 and 1900 who in varying capacities contributed to its progress during the eighteenth, nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. All deserve to be remembered as interesting individuals in an earlier opportunity-poor age. Placed in roughly chronological order, their lives constitute a sample thread in the story of female entry into the male world of science. The book is aimed at astronomers, amateur astronomers, historians of science, and promoters of women in science, but being written in non-technical language it is intended to be of interest also to educated readers generally
Exercises in practical astronomy using photographs : with solutions by M. T Brück ( Book )
10 editions published in 1990 in English and Italian and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The peripatetic astronomer : the life of Charles Piazzi Smyth by H. A Brück ( Book )
4 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The night sky by M. T Brück ( Book )
4 editions published between 1965 and 1974 in 3 languages and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Photographic photometry with calcite filter calibration by M. T Brück ( Book )
3 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Results of an investigation into the effects of aberrations and reflection coefficients in a light beam passing through a double calcite plate are given in a general form which is applied to the optical system of the Edinburgh Schmidt telescope. This indicates the field curvature, astigmatism and spherical aberration operate to limit the photometric accuracy of the calcite filter method as used by Brück, Caprioli and Smriglio
Star clusters in the Small Magellanic Cloud by M. T Brück ( Book )
5 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Photographic V and R magnitudes of T Tauri stars and related objects in Orion by M. T Brück ( Book )
2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Three-colour photometry of southern galactic clusters by M. T Brück ( Book )
1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Photographic R magnitudes of 228 stars in Orion by M. T Brück ( Book )
3 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Photographic photometry of T Tauri stars and related objects in Orion by M. T Brück ( Book )
3 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Night Sky ... With illustrations by Robert Ayton by M. T Brück ( Book )
3 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Three-colour photometry of southern galactic clusters by M. T Brück ( Book )
2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
De sterrenhemel by M. T Brück ( Book )
3 editions published in 1977 in Dutch and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Enige boeiende feiten over de maan, de melkweg, sterren, kometen en "vallende sterren" worden aan de hand van duidelijke gekleurde afbeeldingen nader uitgelegd
Edinburgh spectroscopic teaching package for undergraduates by M. T Brück ( Book )
2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Photographic Vand R magnitudes of T Tauri stars and related objects in Orion by M. T Brück ( Book )
1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Vi kikker stjerner by M. T Brück ( Book )
1 edition published in 1970 in Danish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Three-colour photometry of southern galactic clusters by Edinburgh Royal Observatory ( Book )
1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Three-colour photometry of southern galactic clusters by M. T Brück ( Book )
1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Exercices in practical astronomy using photographs by M. T Brück ( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.00 for Photograph ... to 0.98 for Star clust ...)
Alternative Names
Brück, M.T.
Brück, M. T. 1925-
Brück, M. T. (Mary Teresa), 1925-
Brück, Mary.
Brück, Mary 1925-2008
Bruck, Mary T. Conway
Languages
English (70)
Dutch (3)
Finnish (1)
Danish (1)
Icelandic (1)
Italian (1)
Covers