WorldCat Identities

Stevenson, J. H. (John Horne) 1855-1939

Overview
Works: 62 works in 132 publications in 4 languages and 983 library holdings
Genres: History  Periodicals  Genealogy  Charters and articles of incorporation  Sources  Church history  Registers (Lists) 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Composer
Classifications: DA750, 355.02
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by J. H Stevenson
The law of Scotland in relation to the presumption of life of absent persons by J. H Stevenson( )

7 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 414 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gilbert of the Haye's prose manuscript (A.D.1456) by Gilbert Hay( Book )

8 editions published between 1901 and 1966 in English and Scots and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heraldry in Scotland by J. H Stevenson( Book )

19 editions published between 1914 and 2018 in English and Undetermined and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The arms of the baronial and police burghs of Scotland by John Patrick Crichton-Stuart Bute( Book )

5 editions published in 1903 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Ruthven of Freeland peerage and its critics by J. H Stevenson( )

4 editions published between 1905 and 1960 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of the Ruthven family beginning with Sir Thomas, the first Lord Ruthven, who died in 1671. He sat in the Scots Parliament at Perth on 30th March, 1651 as the Laird of Freeland, and was then one of the Commissioners representing the lesser barons. He had three daughters, Anna, Elizabeth and Jean and one son, David, who became the second Lord Ruthven
The Scottish antiquary, or, Northern notes & queries( )

in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scottish heraldic seals : royal official ecclesiastical, burghal, personal ... by J. H Stevenson( Book )

6 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The register of the great seal of Scotland = Registrum magni sigilli regum scotorum by Scotland( Book )

7 editions published between 1883 and 1984 in English and Latin and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Registrum magni sigilli regum Scotorum = The register of the great seal of Scotland by Scotland( Book )

in 3 languages and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 91st & 93rd Foot by J. H Stevenson( Book )

3 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The teinds : whose and what are they? : a sketch of their origin and history by J. H Stevenson( Book )

4 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders : 91st & 93d Foot by J. H Stevenson( Book )

2 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gilbert of the Haye's prose manuscript (A.D. 1456) by Gilbert Hay( Book )

2 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Register of the Great Seal of Scotland = Registrum magni sigilli regum Scotorum by Scotland( )

in Latin and English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Register of the great Seal of Scotland under the commonwealth, A.D. 1652-1659 by Scotland( Book )

2 editions published in 1904 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The buke of knychthede by Gilbert Hay( Book )

1 edition published in 1914 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prose manuscript : (A.D. 1456) by Gilbert Hay( Book )

1 edition published in 1901 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Registrum magni sigilli regum Scotorum in archivis publicis asservatum : A.D. MCCCVI--A.D. MCCCCXXIV by Scotland( Book )

in Latin and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scottish heraldic seals, royal, official, ecclesiastical, collegiate, burghal, personal by J. H Stevenson( Book )

2 editions published in 1940 in Undetermined and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The register of the great seal of Scotland, A.D. 1660-1668 by Scotland( Book )

1 edition published in 1914 in Latin and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.44 for The Scotti ... to 0.88 for Prose manu ...)

Alternative Names
J. H. Stevenson Brits schrijver (1855-1939)

John Stevenson

Stevenson, John H. 1855-1939

Stevenson, John Horne 1855-1939

جون هورن ستيفنسون كاتب من المملكة المتحدة

Languages