WorldCat Identities

Gileadi, Avraham

Overview
Works: 25 works in 46 publications in 1 language and 593 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Bibliography  Festschriften  Commentaries  Concordances  History 
Roles: Author, Translator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Avraham Gileadi
Israel's apostasy and restoration : essays in honor of Roland K. Harrison( Book )

4 editions published between 1987 and 1988 in English and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The literary message of Isaiah by Avraham Gileadi( Book )

4 editions published between 1994 and 2012 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The last days : types and shadows from the Bible and the Book of Mormon by Avraham Gileadi( Book )

6 editions published between 1991 and 1998 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

By study and also by faith : essays in honor of Hugh W. Nibley on the occasion of his eightieth birthday, 27 March 1990( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Book of Isaiah : a new translation with interpretive keys from the Book of Mormon by Avraham Gileadi( Book )

3 editions published between 1988 and 2012 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Isaiah decoded : ascending the ladder to heaven by Avraham Gileadi( Book )

2 editions published between 2002 and 2013 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The author reveals a new dimension to Isaiah's prophecies that uses Israel's ancient history as an allegory of an end-time scenario, preempting the New Testament by teaching the path through which God empowers his children to ascend to the highest heaven
The end from the beginning : the apocalyptic vision of Isaiah by Avraham Gileadi( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The apocalyptic book of Isaiah : a new translation with interpretative key by Avraham Gileadi( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A holistic structure of the book of Isaiah by Avraham Gileadi( )

7 editions published between 1981 and 1988 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in the Book of Mormon by Avraham Gileadi( Book )

2 editions published between 2004 and 2005 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Apocalyptic commentary of the book of Isaiah by Avraham Gileadi( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Renowned Hebrew scholar and literary analyst Avraham Gileadi shows that the writing of the prophet Isaiah, though grounded in the history of the ancient Near East, makes use of literary devices to predict the end of the world
Windows on the prophecy of Isaiah : study tools for understanding Isaiah by Avraham Gileadi( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Priesthood, patriarchy, and proxy salvation by Avraham Gileadi( Recording )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The message of Isaiah by Avraham Gileadi( Visual )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Book of Isaiah : analytical translation with comprehensive concordance( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A translationof part of the Book of Isaiah : comprising chapters 1-29, from the Massoretic text by Avraham Gileadi( )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Gentiles of the House of Israel by Avraham Gileadi( Recording )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Paradigms of Zion by Avraham Gileadi( Recording )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Book of Mormon keys to Isaiah by Avraham Gileadi( Visual )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The restoration and the jews : a research project by Avraham Gileadi( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.28 for The messag ... to 0.77 for Windows on ...)

The literary message of Isaiah
Covers
Isaiah decoded : ascending the ladder to heavenThe end from the beginning : the apocalyptic vision of Isaiah
Alternative Names
Avraham Gileadi American academic

Gilʻadi, Avraham

Languages
English (41)