WorldCat Identities

הרמש, חיים 1919־

Overview
Works: 9 works in 19 publications in 3 languages and 86 library holdings
Genres: Personal narratives‡vJewish  Interviews 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by חיים הרמש
Mivtsaʻ Amsterdam by Ḥayim Ḥermesh( Book )

7 editions published between 1971 and 1985 in Hebrew and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of an activist in the Hanoar Hazioni Zionist youth movement. Born in Hungary in 1919, he emigrated to Palestine in 1940 and in 1943 he volunteered to be sent as an emissary to Nazi-occupied Central Europe. The Jewish volunteers were recruited into the British Army in a double role: as British agents assigned to help and rescue Allied servicemen, and as Jews sent to encourage resistance and organize rescue operations. Hermes was parachuted into Slovak territory where he participated in the Slovak National Uprising of August 1944 along with partisans who helped him with his original assignments. Along with other Palestinian volunteers, he continuously tried, unsuccessfully, to infiltrate Hungary. Eventually he was forced to cross the lines to the Soviets, who ensured his return to Palestine
Mered ha-neʻurim : toldot tenuʻat ha-noʻar by Chaim Chermesh( Book )

4 editions published in 1965 in Hebrew and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Be-tsel ha-metsudah : meʼah shenot ashlayah by Chaim Chermesh( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in Hebrew and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

BARTOK : Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta( )

2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Operácia Amsterdam by Chajim Chermeš( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in Slovak and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

<>( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Panim el panim ʻim Yoʼel Palgi ṿe-Ḥayim Ḥermesh( Visual )

in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

BARTOK: Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta( Recording )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mivtsa Amsterdam by Ḥayim Ḥermesh( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.47 for <> ... to 0.98 for Operácia ...)

Alternative Names
Chajim Chermeš parašutista, účastník operace Amsterdam

Chermesh, Chaim 1919-2007

Haim Hermesh Hungarian-Israeli anti-fascist fighter

Ḥermesh, Ḥayim 1919-

Kaszás, Mihály 1919-2007

חיים חרמש

חיים חרמש לוחם הונגרי-ישראלי

חרמש, חיים

חרמש, חיים 1919־

חרמש, חיים 1919-2007

Languages
Hebrew (15)

English (3)

Slovak (1)