WorldCat Identities

Parker, William Belmont 1871-1934

Overview
Works: 93 works in 259 publications in 2 languages and 3,816 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Biography‡vDictionaries  Dictionaries  Controversial literature  Periodicals  Trivia and miscellanea  History 
Roles: Editor, Author, Composer
Classifications: PS2835, 828
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Belmont Parker
 
Most widely held works by William Belmont Parker
The anti-slavery papers of James Russell Lowell by James Russell Lowell( Book )

11 editions published between 1902 and 1988 in English and held by 560 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The poetical works of Edward Rowland Sill by Edward Rowland Sill( Book )

17 editions published between 1906 and 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 507 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edward Rowland Sill; his life and work by William Belmont Parker( Book )

4 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 330 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edward Rowland Sill was born April 29, 1841 in Windsor, Connecticut to Dr. Theodore Sill and Elizabeth Newberry Rowland Sill. At the age of 13 both his parents had died, leaving him to be raised by relatives. At the age of 17 he entered Yale College. Here the love for poetry he had inherited from his mother grew and by the time he graduated at the age of 21 still undecided about his future he decided to travel. We learn of his travels from the journal he kept. He married his uncle's daughter Elizabeth Newbury Sill. He spent his life writing poetry and teaching. From 1871 to 1883 he taught English at Oakland, California and the University of California at Berkley. He died Feb. 27,1887. His many friends mourned the loss of this man whom they considered the fittest to carry forward the torch of poetry. Family ancestor names include Walcott, Grant, Edwards, Ellsworth, Rowland, Allyn, Ware and others
Bolivians of to-day by William Belmont Parker( Book )

9 editions published between 1920 and 1967 in English and held by 324 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book contains short biographies of notable Bolivians, including politicians, authors, artists, and journalists
Cubans of to-day by William Belmont Parker( Book )

19 editions published between 1919 and 2010 in English and Spanish and held by 295 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life and public services of Justin Smith Morrill by William Belmont Parker( Book )

5 editions published between 1924 and 1971 in English and held by 294 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Argentines of today by William Belmont Parker( Book )

13 editions published between 1920 and 1967 in English and held by 257 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Uruguayans of today by William Belmont Parker( Book )

13 editions published between 1921 and 1967 in English and held by 253 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collection of over two hundred biographies of persons "fairly representative of Uruguay" (Forward)
Paraguayans of to-day by William Belmont Parker( Book )

15 editions published between 1920 and 2010 in English and held by 206 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peruvians of to-day by William Belmont Parker( Book )

14 editions published between 1919 and 1967 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chileans of to-day by William Belmont Parker( Book )

14 editions published between 1920 and 2012 in English and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The religion of Mr. Kipling by William Belmont Parker( Book )

9 editions published between 1899 and 2012 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This 1899 volume offers an examination of the religious aspects of Kipling's work
Letters and addresses by Thomas Jefferson( Book )

1 edition published in 1908 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Argentines of to-day by William Belmont Parker( Book )

2 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Psychotherapy; a course of reading in sound psychology, sound medicine and sound religion( )

in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The wisdom of Ralph Waldo Emerson; being extracts from his prose and verse, selected and arranged by Ralph Waldo Emerson( )

5 editions published between 1909 and 1921 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anti-slavery papers by James Russell Lowell( )

4 editions published in 1902 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Casual letters from South America by William Belmont Parker( )

1 edition published in 1921 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Casual letters from South America by William Belmont Parker( Book )

1 edition published in 1921 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The League of Right Living course of instruction in psychotherapy, combining sound psychology, sound medicine and sound religion by League of Right Living( )

in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.40 for The poetic ... to 0.99 for William Be ...)

The poetical works of Edward Rowland Sill
Covers
The religion of Mr. Kipling
Alternative Names
Parker, W. B.

Parker, W. B. 1871-1934

Parker, W. B. (William Belmont), 1871-1934

Parker, William B.

Parker, William B. 1871-1934

Parker, William B. (William Belmont), 1871-1934

William Belmont Parker American editor

Languages
English (165)

Spanish (2)