WorldCat Identities

Kolonomos, Žamila

Overview
Works: 16 works in 60 publications in 12 languages and 243 library holdings
Genres: History  Folklore  Sources  Biography  Personal narratives‡vMacedonian  Pictorial works 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: DS135.M23, 398.9094976
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Žamila Kolonomos
Evreite vo Makedonija vo Vtorata svetska vojna, 1941-1945 : zbornik na dokumenti by Žamila Kolonomos( Book )

13 editions published in 1986 in 3 languages and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poslovice i izreke sefardskih Jevreja Bosne i Hercegovine = Proverbs and sayings of the Sephardi Jews of Bosnia and Herzegovina by Žamila Kolonomos( Book )

6 editions published in 1976 in 5 languages and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poslovice, izreke i priče sefardskih Jevreja Makedonije by Žamila Kolonomos( Book )

12 editions published between 1976 and 1978 in 5 languages and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Monastir without Jews. : recollections of a Jewish Partisan in Macedonia. by Žamila Kolonomos( Book )

6 editions published between 2006 and 2008 in English and Ladino and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of articles and autobiographical sketches by Kolonomos, some of which appeared previously. Some of the essays deal with the history of the Jews in Macedonia from the ancient period to 1941; others deal with the Holocaust in Yugoslavian Macedonia, mainly the Bulgarian-occupied area, and with Kolonomos' role in the partisan warfare. She was born in 1922 in Bitola, formerly Monastir, to a Romaniot-Sephardic Jewish family. During World War II she took part in the anti-fascist resistance. During the deportation of Jews from Bitola on 11 March 1943, she and four other Jewish women were hidden at a kiosk owned by Bogoya Silyanovsky; in April of the same year they joined Tito's partisans, and Kolonomos eventually served as a Deputy Commissar of a Macedonian brigade. Describes early anti-Jewish measures by the German and Bulgarian occupiers, the deportation of 7,148 Macedonian Jews to Treblinka in March 1943, and the participation of Macedonian Jews in the partisan warfare. Includes many photographs
Dviženjeto na otporot i Evreite od Makedonija = La rezistensia i los djudios de la Makedonia by Žamila Kolonomos( Book )

7 editions published between 2007 and 2013 in 3 languages and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sefardski odglasi : studii i sekavanyaza evreite od Makedoniya( Book )

4 editions published in 1995 in Russian and Macedonian and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sinteyas de los sefardes de la Makedonia : memoria, usos, mantinision = Iskri na makedonskite sefardi = Sparks of the Macedonian Sephards by Žamila Kolonomos( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in Ladino and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Jews in Macedonia during the second world War (1941-1945) : collection of documents by Žamila Kolonomos( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in Multiple languages and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poslovice, izreke i priče : sefardskih Jevreja Makedonije = Proverbs, sayings and tales by Žamila Kolonomos( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in Croatian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evreite vo Makedonija vo Vtorata svetska vojna (1941-1945) : zbornik naŽamila Kolonomos, Vera Veskoviḱ-Vangeli by Žamila Kolonomos( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in Macedonian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evreite vo Makedonija vo Vtorata svetska vojna (1941-1945) : zbornik na dokumenty = The Jews in Macedonia during the Second World War by Žamila Kolonomos( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in Macedonian and Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pitgamim, memrot ṿe-sipurim shel ha-yehudim ha-sefardim be-maḳadoniah by Žamila Kolonomos( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Evreite vo Makedonija vo Vtorata svetska vojna : (1941-1945) ; zbornik na dokumenti( )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Eternal Faith, Eternal People : A Journey into Judaism by Žamila Kolonomos( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.79 (from 0.70 for Eternal Fa ... to 1.00 for Jevrejski ...)

Alternative Names
Kolonomos, Jamila-Andjela.

Kolonomos, Jamila-Andjela 1922-

Kolonomos, Jamila Andjela, 1922-2012

Kolonomos, Jamila-Andjela 1922-2013

Kolonomos, Yamila

Kolonomos, Yamila 1922-

Kolonomos, Yamila 1922-2013

Kolonomos, Žamila 1922-

Kolonomos Žamila 1922-2012

Kolonomos, Žamila Angela Isak 1922-2013

Ḳolonomos, Z'amilah

Kolonomos, Z'amilah 1922-

Kolonomos, Z'amilah 1922-2013

Kolonomos, Zhamila.

Kolonomos, Zhamila 1922-

Kolonomos, Zhamila 1922-2013

Джамила Колономос

Колономос, Жамила

Колономос Јамила 1922-2012

ז'מילה קולונומוס פרטיזנית יהודיה בתקופת מלחמת העולם השנייה. בהמשך, סופרת, היסטוריונית ואשת אקדמיה

Languages