WorldCat Identities

Peter of Langtoft -1307?

Overview
Works: 74 works in 189 publications in 6 languages and 1,200 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources 
Roles: Author
Classifications: DA220, 942
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Peter
Peter Langtoft's Chronicle : as illustrated and improv'd by Robert of Brunne, from the death of Cadwalader to the end of K. Edward the First's reign by Peter( Book )

27 editions published between 1724 and 1810 in 3 languages and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of Thomas Hearne, M.A by Thomas Hearne( Book )

2 editions published in 1810 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The chronicle of Pierre de Langtoft in French verse, from the earliest period to the death of king Edward I by Peter( Book )

13 editions published between 1866 and 2012 in English and French and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This history of England in Anglo-Norman verse was extremely popular during the first half of the fourteenth century. Composed by Pierre de Langtoft (died c.1305), an English chronicler and Augustinian Canon, it was intended for the French-reading aristocracy. Part of the Rolls Series of publications of historical documents, the work was edited by Thomas Wright (1810-77), an antiquarian and historian with a special interest in Old English, Middle English and Anglo-Norman. Wright was also a member of many learned societies, including the Society of Antiquaries and the Académie des Inscriptions et Belles-Lettres of Paris. The first volume, published in 1866, is mainly an abridgment of Geoffrey of Monmouth's Historia Regum Britanniae. It starts at the time when the legendary Brutus first colonised the island and covers the history of Saxon and Norman kings, up to the death of King Stephen in 1154
Le règne d'Édouard Ier by Peter( Book )

4 editions published in 1989 in French, Old and French and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chronicle : in French verse : from the earliest period to the death of King Edward I. by Peter( Book )

3 editions published between 1866 and 1964 in English and French and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chronicle : in French verse ; from the earliest period to the death of king Edward I by Peter( Book )

3 editions published between 1868 and 1964 in English and French and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The chronicle of Pierre de Langtoft by Peter( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of T.H by Thomas Hearne( Book )

2 editions published in 1810 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The chronicle of Pierre de Langtoft by Peter( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le livere de reis de Brittanic e Le livere de reisde Engleterre( Book )

2 editions published between 1865 and 1980 in French and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Édition critique et commentée de Pierre de Langtoft, Le règne d'Édouard Ier by Peter( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in Romance and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Chronicle of Pierre de Langtoft, Volume 1 : In French Verse, from the Earliest Period to the Death of King Edward I. by Peter( )

1 edition published in 1866 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This history of England in Anglo-Norman verse was extremely popular during the first half of the fourteenth century. Composed by Pierre de Langtoft (died c.1305), an English chronicler and Augustinian Canon, it was intended for the French-reading aristocracy. Part of the Rolls Series of publications of historical documents, the work was edited by Thomas Wright (1810–77), an antiquarian and historian with a special interest in Old English, Middle English and Anglo-Norman. Wright was also a member of many learned societies, including the Society of Antiquaries and the Académie des Inscriptions et Belles-Lettres of Paris. The first volume, published in 1866, is mainly an abridgment of Geoffrey of Monmouth's Historia Regum Britanniae. It starts at the time when the legendary Brutus first colonised the island and covers the history of Saxon and Norman kings, up to the death of King Stephen in 1154
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.51 for The chroni ... to 0.98 for The story ...)

Alternative Names
Langtoft Peter

Langtoft, Peter ?-1307

Langtoft, Peter d. 1307?

Langtoft, Peter of -ca1307

Langtoft, Pierre -1307?

Langtoft, Pierre d. 1307?

Langtoft Pierre de

Langtoft, Pierre de ?-1307

Longatosta, Peter -1307

Peter -1307 of Langtoft

Peter -1307 von Langtoft

Peter d. 1307? of Langtoft

Peter Langtoft

Peter Langtoft -ca1307

Peter Langtoft English Augustinian chronicler

Peter of Langtoft -1307

Peter, of Langtoft, d. 1307?

Peter von Langtoft -1307

Petrus -1307 Bridlingtoniensis

Petrus -1307 de Langtoft

Petrus -1307 de Longtofta

Petrus -1307 Langtoftus

Petrus Bridlingtoniensis -1307

Petrus de Langtoft -1307

Petrus de Longtofta -1307

Petrus Langtoftus -1307

Pierre -1307 de Langetost

Pierre ?-1307 de Langtoft

Pierre d. 1307? de Langtoft

Pierre de Langetost -1307

Pierre de Langtoft

Pierre de Langtoft -1307

Pierre, de Langtoft, d. 1307?

Pierre de Langtoft historicus uit Koninkrijk Engeland (?-)

Languages