WorldCat Identities

Joseph, Betty

Overview
Works: 12 works in 35 publications in 4 languages and 469 library holdings
Roles: Author, Collector, Contributor, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Betty Joseph
 
Most widely held works by Betty Joseph
Psychic equilibrium and psychic change : selected papers of Betty Joseph by Betty Joseph( Book )

15 editions published between 1989 and 2009 in 3 languages and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Betty Joseph's work has greatly influenced the development and theory of psychoanalytic technique to the Kleinian tradition. A collection of her most important papers, topics include projective identification and unconscious phantasy
In pursuit of psychic change : the Betty Joseph workshop by Edith Hargreaves( Book )

5 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The history of psychoanalysis is one of an ongoing struggle to reach a new understanding of the human psyche and develop more effective methods of treatment. In Pursuit of Psychic Change reflects this tradition - discussions of each contribution by other members of the group provide an in-depth exploration of the merits and limitations of a developing analytic technique, in the hope of achieving true psychic change."--Jacket
Doubt, conviction and the analytic process : selected papers of Michael Feldman by Michael Feldman( Book )

4 editions published between 2009 and 2013 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In this profound and subtle study, a practising psychoanalyst explores the dynamics of the interaction between the patient and the analyst. Michael Feldman draws the reader into experiencing how the clinical interaction unfolds within a session. In doing so, he develops some of the implications of the important pioneering work of such analysts as Klein, Rosenfeld and Joseph, showing in fine detail some of the ways in which the patient feels driven to communicate to the analyst, not only in order to be understood by him, but also in order to affect him. The author's detailed descrip
Equilibrio e cambiamento psichico by Betty Joseph( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in Italian and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Internationale Psychoanalyse Band 9: Moderne Pathologien Ausgewählte Beiträge aus dem International Journal of Psychoanalysis( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Psychic equilibrium and psychic change : selected papers of Betty Joseph by Betty Joseph( Recording )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This collection of [the author's] most important papers examines the development of her thought and shows why a crucial part of her theory and practice is concerned with the detailed, sensitive scrutiny of the therapeutic process itself. Fundamental and controversial topics explored and discussed include projective identification, transference and countertransference, unconscious fantasy, Kleinian views on envy, and the death instinct -- but the emphasis is, above all, on psychic change and its relation to psychic equilibrium.-Back cover
The writings of Melanie Klein. the psycho-analysis of children by Melanie Klein( Book )

2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The writings of Melanie Klein. Envy and gratitude and other works 1946-1963 by Melanie Klein( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Meeting Betty Joseph( Visual )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Betty Joseph was born in Birmingham in 1917, went to London in 1950 to train as a psychoanalyst, taking on both child and adult patients. In this interview recorded in 2007, she talks about her life and work to a group of analysts and candidates in training
The writings of Melanie Klein. the conduct of the psycho-analysis of children as seen in the treatment of a ten-yearold boy by Melanie Klein( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The writings of Melanie Klein by Melanie Klein( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The writings of Melanie Klein by Melanie Klein( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.33 for Meeting Be ... to 0.98 for Equilibrio ...)

Psychic equilibrium and psychic change : selected papers of Betty Joseph
Alternative Names
Betty Joseph britische Psychoanalytikerin

Betty Joseph Brits psychoanaliste (1917-2013)

Betty Joseph psychanalyste britannique

Бети Джоузеф

ジョセフ, ベティ

Languages
Covers
In pursuit of psychic change : the Betty Joseph workshopDoubt, conviction and the analytic process : selected papers of Michael FeldmanThe writings of Melanie Klein. the psycho-analysis of childrenThe writings of Melanie Klein. Envy and gratitude and other works 1946-1963The writings of Melanie Klein. the conduct of the psycho-analysis of children as seen in the treatment of a ten-yearold boy