WorldCat Identities

Wertz, Dorothy C.

Overview
Works: 12 works in 52 publications in 2 languages and 3,778 library holdings
Genres: History  Cross-cultural studies 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: RG518.U5, 618.200973
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Dorothy C Wertz Publications about Dorothy C Wertz
Publications by  Dorothy C Wertz Publications by Dorothy C Wertz
posthumous Publications by Dorothy C Wertz, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Dorothy C Wertz
Lying-in : a history of childbirth in America by Richard W Wertz ( Book )
18 editions published between 1977 and 1990 in English and held by 2,736 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Describes the practice of birth and society's changing attitudes towards the event since Colonial times
Hindu monastic life : the monks and monasteries of Bhubaneswar by David M Miller ( Book )
9 editions published between 1976 and 1996 in 3 languages and held by 534 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ethics and human genetics : a cross-cultural perspective by Dorothy C Wertz ( Book )
6 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 256 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Based in part on a survey of ethical decision-marking among 682 medical geneticists worldwide, this book includes a chapter authored by a geneticistand an ethicist in 19 nations, describing genetic services, counselling, screening, prenatal diagnosis, and major ethical problems and social controversies faced by geneticists. The concluding chapter describes ethical and policy issues that exist worldwide, and offerssome possible resolutions
Genetics and ethics in global perspective by Dorothy C Wertz ( Book )
8 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dorothy Wertz and John Fletcher pioneered the first international study of ethical and social issues in genetics in 18 nations. This book reports and discusses their second and more representative study in 36 nations. The survey focused on actual situations that occur in the practice of medical genetics, presented as case vignettes that can also be used in teaching and policy discussion. Among the issues discussed are privacy, prenatal diagnosis, patient autonomy, directiveness in counseling, sex selection, forensic DNA banking, "genetic discrimination," and "eugenics". This is Dorothy Wertz's final book, as she died in April, 2003. It is a one of a kind cross-cultural study of complex ethical issues in the uses of genetic information. No one else has attempted to look at the international aspects of medical genetics on such a broad scale. The results provide a resource for discussion both within and among nations. Much bioethical and policy discussion now occurs in an information vacuum. The survey showed that what people would do, and their reasons for doing it, differed considerably from what ethicists think they "should" do. Many will be surprised at the results, especially in nations where bioethical discussion is just beginning. Genetics and Ethics in Global Perspective is of interest to medical geneticists, genetic counselors, social scientists and anthropologists who study cross-cultural issues, bioethicists and bioethics centers and health policy makers
Research in the sociology of health care : a research annual ( Book )
3 editions published between 1988 and 1991 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Guidelines on ethical issues in medical genetics and the provision of genetics services by Dorothy C Wertz ( Book )
2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Summary statement on ethical issues in medical genetics : report of WHO temporary advisers by Dorothy C Wertz ( Book )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Opinions des généticiens de 37 pays sur la présélection du sexe by Dorothy C Wertz ( )
1 edition published in 1996 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Review of ethical issues in medical ethics : report of consultants to WHO by Dorothy C Wertz ( Book )
1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Ethical and social issues in prenatal sex selection : a survey of geneticists in 37 nations by Dorothy C Wertz ( )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Lying-in a history of a childbirth in America by Richard W Wertz ( Book )
1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Research in the sociology of health care. Vol. 1 (1980)- : a research annual ( Book )
1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.00 for Ethical an ... to 1.00 for Guidelines ...)
Alternative Names
Wertz, D. C.
Wertz, D. C. (Dorothy C.)
Languages
English (49)
French (2)
Covers