WorldCat Identities

Chase, Robert David

Overview
Works: 6 works in 15 publications in 1 language and 683 library holdings
Genres: Case studies 
Classifications: BF1461, 133.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Robert David Chase
Ghost hunters : true stories from the world's most famous demonologists by Ed Warren( Book )

5 editions published between 1989 and 2014 in English and held by 385 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ghosts know no season, respect no boundaries, and offer no mercy. Ed and Lorraine Warren, the world's most famous and respected demonologists, have devoted decades to exploring, authenticating, and conclusively documenting countless cases of otherworldly phenomena. Bestselling books and hit motion pictures, including The Amityville Horror, A Haunting in Connecticut, The Conjuring, and Annabelle, have been inspired by the Warrens extraordinary real-life experiences with the supernatural
Graveyard : true hauntings from an old New England cemetery by Ed Warren( Book )

4 editions published between 1992 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To the trusting and the unwarned, graveyards are nothing more than a picturesque part of the landscape. But world-famous ghost-hunters Ed and Lorraine Warren expose them as eerie and voilent places whose dark influence wreaks havoc on those unlucky enough to live near them. In this chilling account, they reveal the horrors quiet communities gripped by their evil only dare to tell in whisper
Werewolf : a true story of demonic possession by Ed Warren( Book )

3 editions published between 1991 and 2014 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stories and case studies from England of werewolves and strang cases of possession
Graveyard the true story of a haunted New England cemetery by Ed Warren( Visual )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Life history and current monitoring inventory of San Francisco Estuary sturgeon by Joseph C Heublein( )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This document describes life history and current monitoring of the two endemic sturgeon species of the San Francisco Estuary watershed: the southern Distinct Population Segment (sDPS) of North American green sturgeon green sturgeon and the Sacramento-San Joaquin River white sturgeon. It serves as background information used in the development of the conceptual models in Heublein et al. (2017). This document as well as Heublein et al. (2017) are fundamental in identifying existing and expanded monitoring needs necessary to track the status, trend, and viability of sDPS green sturgeon identified in National Marine Fisheries Service recovery planning efforts. Finally, this synthesized information is relevant in the development of future quantitative life cycle models for both sturgeon species. A comparative life history and a monitoring inventory are summarized below to relate areas where management actions and monitoring opportunities overlap for the two species and identify factors that may be unique to each species. More detailed life history descriptions and monitoring inventories follow; these are organized by species life stage"--Preface. [doi:10.7289/V5/TM-SWFSC-589(http://doi.org/10.7289/V5/TM-SWFSC-589)]
Improved fisheries management through life stage monitoring: The case for the southern Distinct Population Segment of North American green sturgeon and the Sacramento-San Joaquin River white sturgeon by Joseph C Heublein( )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This conceptual model was compiled to support the development of monitoring studies and plans associated with management and recovery of sturgeon species in the San Francisco Estuary (SFE) watershed. Multiple life stages of the southern Distinct Population Segment (sDPS) of North American green sturgeon (Acipenser medirostris) and the Sacramento-San Joaquin River white sturgeon (A. transmontanus) are endemic to the SFE watershed. Potential increases in consecutive recruitment failures in SFE sturgeon raise concern about the resilience of sDPS green sturgeon and the sustainability of a harvestable white sturgeon stock. Fundamental sturgeon demographic measures are lacking in the existing monitoring and analytical framework. As a result, managers are unable to determine specific causes of poor recruitment, accurately track green sturgeon listing status under the Federal Endangered Species Act, or measure sturgeon population responses to management of water resources and/or harvest regulations. Here, we developed conceptual models for SFE sturgeon and identified 15 monitoring recommendations that would potentially test 41 hypotheses in 7 core areas of sturgeon management. Implementation of these monitoring recommendations would refine our understanding of the key factors influencing SFE sturgeon populations and improve outcomes for California's sturgeon through informed management"--Preface. [doi:10.7289/V5/TM-SWFSC-588(http://doi.org/10.7289/V5/TM-SWFSC-588)]
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.22 (from 0.06 for Graveyard ... to 0.84 for Improved f ...)

Graveyard : true hauntings from an old New England cemetery
Alternative Names

controlled identityGorman, Edward

Chase, Robert D.

Languages
English (14)

Covers