WorldCat Identities

Tiebout, John 1772?-1826

Overview
Works: 122 works in 172 publications in 2 languages and 1,653 library holdings
Genres: History  Portraits  Treaties  Periodicals  Juvenile works  Biography  Sermons  Glossaries, vocabularies, etc  Academic theses  Essays 
Roles: Printer, Author, Publisher, Bookseller
Classifications: Z1215, 917.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Tiebout
 
Most widely held works by John Tiebout
The Lady & gentleman's pocket magazine of literary and polite amusement :( )

in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Primarily contains literary works, poetry, and articles on mythology, manners, and morals, much of it selected from European sources. Cf. American periodicals, 1741-1900
Ichthyology for youth, or, A history of nearly all the known fishes of the ocean( Book )

8 editions published between 1810 and 1979 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A brief description of the towns, rivers, and fortifications contiguous to the seat of war : fully explaining Allen's map of that country, published by John Tiebout by John Tiebout( Book )

4 editions published between 1812 and 1974 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A narrative of the extraordinary adventures and sufferings by shipwreck & imprisonment of Donald Campbell, esq., of Barbreck : with the singular humours of his Tartar guide Hassan Artaz, comprising the occurrences of four years and five days in an overland journey to India : in a series of letters to his son by Donald Campbell( Book )

2 editions published between 1798 and 1799 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Briefly covers Donald Campbell's journey across Europe, describes his travels in the Middle East, and gives detailed descriptions of his shipwreck off the western coast of India, his capture by the forces of Hyder Ali, and his imprisonment under "Hyat Sahib", i.e. Hyat Saheb or Muhammad Ayaz Khan, the "jemadar" of Bidanore (Bidanur, the Kingdom of Keladi), with a biography of the jemadar; and after describing the death of his companion, Mr Hall, in prison, finishes with his release and return home, the British forces under General Mathews having relieved the Malabar forts
The barren fig-tree, or, The doom and downfal [i.e. downfall] of the fruitless professor : showing that the day of grace may be past with him ... by John Bunyan( Book )

2 editions published in 1806 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of the late Dr. Benjamin Franklin : consisting of his Life written by himself : together with Essays humorous, moral, and literary ; chiefly in the manner of the Spectator by Benjamin Franklin( Book )

4 editions published between 1794 and 1798 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ( Book )

2 editions published in 1796 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

An historical, geographical, commercial, and philosophical view of the United States of America, and of the European settlements in America and the West-Indies : in four volumes by William Winterbotham( Book )

2 editions published in 1796 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Travels in the interior districts of Africa : performed under the direction and patronage of the African Association, in the years 1795, 1796, and 1797 by Mungo Park( )

1 edition published in 1800 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mungo Park (1771-1806) was a Scottish surgeon and explorer. Encouraged by Sir Joseph Banks, he was sent by the African Association, in 1795, to explore the interior of Africa, forbidden to western traders. He is believed to have been the first European to reach the River Niger. His return was delayed by imprisonment and illness, and he did not arrive back in Scotland until December 1797, having been thought dead. He later went on a second expedition to Africa, and died there in 1806. This account of his earlier travels, published in 1799, was an immediate best-seller, with three editions in the first year. Park presents a straightforward account of his journey, together with observations about daily life in West Africa, with none of the arrogant superiority so often expressed by European travellers. The book includes a vocabulary of Mandinka words, plates and maps, and a geographical appendix
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.60 for A brief de ... to 0.99 for John Tiebo ...)

Alternative Names
Tiebout, J. 1772?-1826

Tiebout, J. (John), 1772?-1826

Languages
English (37)

Latin (2)