WorldCat Identities

United States Continental Army Inspector General

Overview
Works: 14 works in 130 publications in 1 language and 1,875 library holdings
Genres: Rules  Handbooks, manuals, etc  Claims  History 
Classifications: Z1215, 347.3031
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about United States Publications about United States
Publications by United States Publications by United States
Most widely held works about United States
 
Most widely held works by United States
Baron von Steuben's Revolutionary War drill manual : a facsimile reprint of the 1794 edition by United States ( )
63 editions published between 1779 and 1792 in English and held by 892 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Regulations for the order and discipline of the troops of the United States : Part I by United States ( )
24 editions published between 1779 and 1792 in English and held by 295 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Regulations for the order and discipline of the troops of the United States by United States ( )
8 editions published in 1779 in English and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Regulations for the order and discipline of the troops of the United States. Part I by United States ( )
14 editions published between 1782 and 1783 in English and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Baron von Steuben and his Regulations by Joseph R Riling ( Book )
1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Rules and articles for the better government of the troops raised, or to be raised, and kept in pay, by and at the expence of the United States of America by United States ( )
8 editions published in 1782 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Regulations for the order and discipline of the troops of the United States by United States ( Book )
3 editions published in 1779 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Regulations for the order and discipline of the troops of the United States by United States ( Book )
1 edition published in 1802 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Regulations for the order and discipline of the troops of the United States : by United States ( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Rules and articles, for the better government of the troops raised : or to be raised, and kept in pay by, and at the expence of the United States of America by United States ( Book )
1 edition published in 1799 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
[Widow's pension documents] by Susannah Huston ( Book )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Five manuscript documents pertaining to the petition of Susannah Huston for a pension from the state of Pennsylvania. Huston was the widow of Pennsylvania lieutenant William Huston, who died in 1785 while in military service at West Point. Signers of the documents include Joseph Carleton, secretary of the U.S. War Office (1784); William North, inspector of the U.S. Army (1785); and Joseph Shippen, one of three justices at an Orphans' Court held in Lancaster, Pennsylvania (1787)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.75 (from 0.00 for Abimael Yo ... to 1.00 for [Widow's p ...)
Alternative Names
Languages
English (130)