WorldCat Identities

Andronik, Catherine M.

Overview
Works: 15 works in 47 publications in 2 languages and 6,645 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Biography  History  Biographies  Sources  Illustrated works  Interviews  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PR590, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Catherine M Andronik
Wildly romantic : the English Romantic poets--the mad, the bad, and the dangerous by Catherine M Andronik( Book )

3 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 2,388 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In the early 1800s, poetry could land a person in jail. Those who tried to change the world through their poems risked notoriety, or courted it. Among the most subversive were a group of young writers known as the Romantics: Lord Byron, Percy Bysshe Shelley, Samuel Taylor Coleridge, William Wordsworth and John Keats. These rebels believed poetry should express strong feelings in ordinary language. And they were barely out of their teens when their words changed literature forever."--Jacket
Quest for a king : searching for the real King Arthur by Catherine M Andronik( Book )

4 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 906 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Surveys the legends surrounding King Arthur and examines the historical evidence behind them
Hatshepsut, his majesty, herself by Catherine M Andronik( Book )

5 editions published between 2000 and 2001 in English and held by 904 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A picture book biography of Hatshepsut, a queen in ancient Egypt who declared herself king and ruled as such for more than twenty years
Copernicus : founder of modern astronomy by Catherine M Andronik( Book )

4 editions published between 2002 and 2009 in English and held by 811 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Denounced and ridiculed for his belief that the earth revolved around the sun, Copernicus is considered to be one of the great scientists for his contributions to astronomy and physics
Kindred spirit : a biography of L.M. Montgomery, creator of Anne of Green Gables by Catherine M Andronik( Book )

8 editions published between 1993 and 2002 in English and Japanese and held by 747 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Covers the personal life and literary career of the Canadian writer best known for her novels about Anne, a girl from Prince Edward Island
Prince of Humbug : a life of P.T. Barnum by Catherine M Andronik( Book )

3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The biography brings the larger-than-life story of P.T. Barnum, the master showman. Late in life he entered into the famous partnership with circus owner James A. Bailey resulting in "The Greatest Show on Earth."
School library management notebook( Book )

6 editions published between 1998 and 2003 in English and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Information literacy skills Grades 7-12 by Catherine M Andronik( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grade level: 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, i, s, t
Stephen Colbert : a biography by Catherine M Andronik( Book )

3 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Stephen Colbert may be "just a comedian"--one not all audiences find funny, especially among those who have been mercilessly lampooned by him--but there is no arguing that the condescending, bombastic, and largely ignorant pundit he plays on Comedy Central has brought awareness of current events and political happenings to a substantially larger portion of the American population...this book examines his life story and details how he became one of the most influential people on current American culture"--Publisher's description
School library management notebook( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abraham Lincoln's presidency by Karen Latchana Kenney( Book )

2 editions published between 2016 and 2017 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life and career of Abraham Lincoln
Copernicus : genius of modern astronomy by Catherine M Andronik( Book )

2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A biography of fifteenth-century Polish astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus who theorized that the sun, not the earth, was the center of the universe and that all the planets, including the earth, revolved around the sun. Includes related activities for readers"--
Profiles : interviews with authors and illustrators for young people( Book )

2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Copernicus by Catherine M Andronik( Book )

2 editions published between 2002 and 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Information and literacy skills, grades 7-12 by Catherine M Andronik( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.11 (from 0.00 for Wildly rom ... to 0.56 for Copernicus ...)

Wildly romantic : the English Romantic poets--the mad, the bad, and the dangerous
Alternative Names
アンドロニク, キャサリン・M

Languages
Covers
Hatshepsut, his majesty, herselfCopernicus : founder of modern astronomyKindred spirit : a biography of L.M. Montgomery, creator of Anne of Green GablesPrince of Humbug : a life of P.T. BarnumSchool library management notebookProfiles : interviews with authors and illustrators for young peopleCopernicus