WorldCat Identities

Straus, Oscar S. (Oscar Solomon) 1850-1926

Overview
Works: 108 works in 235 publications in 3 languages and 3,722 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Documentary films  Nonfiction films  Short films  Apologetic works  Miscellanea  Silent films  Newsreels 
Roles: Author
Classifications: E664.S896, 923.273
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Oscar S Straus
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Oscar S Straus
The American spirit by Oscar S Straus( Book )

16 editions published between 1913 and 1968 in English and held by 562 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roger Williams, the pioneer of religious liberty by Oscar S Straus( Book )

21 editions published between 1894 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 550 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roger Williams, founder of the Rhode Island, was born in Wales ca. 1604. He and his wife, Mary, immigrated to New England in 1631. He died in 1683 or 1684
The origin of republican form of government in the United States of America by Oscar S Straus( Book )

18 editions published between 1885 and 1992 in English and held by 265 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Under four administrations : from Cleveland to Taft by Oscar S Straus( Book )

11 editions published between 1922 and 1923 in English and Undetermined and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reform in the consular service by Oscar S Straus( Book )

5 editions published between 1894 and 2009 in English and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les origines de la forme républicaine du gouvernement dans les Etats-Unis d'Amérique by Oscar S Straus( Book )

11 editions published in 1890 in French and Undetermined and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

TR's funeral at Oyster Bay, 1919( Visual )

4 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Views of Christ Episcopal Church, the funeral procession, and Youngs Memorial Cemetery during the funeral of Theodore Roosevelt on January 8, 1919, in Oyster Bay, N.Y. Medium close shot of specially delegated New York City mounted police guards, followed by hearse, passing on road in front of church; long shot at church entrance of flag-draped casket being placed in hearse, with line of funeral procession autos parked behind, and crowds on church lawn; closer shot from different angle of casket as it is borne through church entrance to hearse, with flag-bearer following behind, and Rev. George E. Talmadge, pastor of Christ Episcopal Church and reader at the simple service, visible in street beside hearse; long shot in cemetery of casket being shouldered and carried up steep pathway to grave site, preceded by Rev. Talmadge and followed by TR's son, Archie Roosevelt, in uniform, and other family members; close shot at what appears to be train station of the following men in attendance at the funeral: General Peyton C. March, Army Chief of Staff; Vice-President Thomas R. Marshall (1913-1921), official representative of the U.S. Government at the funeral; and Rear Admiral Cameron M. Winslow; close shots in crowd at cemetery of TR's friend, Major-General Leonard Wood; and Oscar S. Straus, Secretary of Commerce and Labor in TR's Cabinet (1906-1909)
Religious liberty in the United States by Oscar S Straus( Book )

4 editions published in 1896 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The United States and Russia: their historical relations by Oscar S Straus( Book )

2 editions published in 1905 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mr. Root and article X, his conflicting views by Oscar S Straus( Book )

2 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

International reconstruction : its legal and political aspects by Oscar S Straus( Book )

4 editions published in 1916 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Results accomplished by the Industrial Department, National Civic Federation by Oscar S Straus( Book )

1 edition published in 1902 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National solidarity and international unity by Oscar S Straus( Book )

5 editions published between 1917 and 1918 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas Paine, foremost constructive statesman of his time; an address at the Thomas Paine birthday dinner, New York, 1921 by Oscar S Straus( Book )

2 editions published in 1921 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The United States doctrine of citizenship and expatriation by Oscar S Straus( Book )

4 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Justice to the Jew : the story of what he has done for the world by Madison Clinton Peters( Book )

4 editions published between 1908 and 1915 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our diplomacy with reference to our consular and diplomatic service by Oscar S Straus( Book )

2 editions published in 1902 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Preparedness against the rebarbarization of the world by Oscar S Straus( Book )

1 edition published in 1916 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.36 for TR's funer ... to 1.00 for Field phot ...)

Roger Williams, the pioneer of religious liberty
Alternative Names
Oscar Straus US-amerikanischer Diplomat und Politiker

Straus, Oscar S. 1850-1926

Straus, Oscar Solomon 1850-1926

Штраус, Оскар Соломон

אוסקר שטראוס

オスカー・ストラウス

Languages
English (147)

French (10)

Turkish (2)

Covers
The origin of republican form of government in the United States of America