WorldCat Identities

Gordon, Armistead C. (Armistead Churchill) 1855-1931

Overview
Works: 147 works in 299 publications in 1 language and 3,570 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Poetry  Fiction  History  Genealogy 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer, Signer
Classifications: PS3513.O573, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Armistead C Gordon
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Armistead C Gordon
Befo' de war; echoes in Negro dialect by Armistead C Gordon( Book )

32 editions published between 1888 and 2007 in English and Undetermined and held by 523 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Allegra; the story of Byron and Miss Clairmont by Armistead C Gordon( Book )

10 editions published between 1926 and 1973 in English and held by 367 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

J.L.M. Curry; a biography by Edwin Anderson Alderman( Book )

8 editions published between 1911 and 1992 in English and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jabez Lamar Monroe Curry was born in 1825 in Lincoln County, Georgia, the son of William and Susan Winn Curry. He moved to Talladega County, Alabama, in 1838, with his father the step mother, Mary Remsen Curry. He graduated from Franklin College (later called the University of Georgia) in 1843, and from Dane Law School, Harvard, in 1845. He was a lawyer, a soldier, a legislator, a minister, a farmer, a college professor and a college president. He served in the Alabama, United States, and Confederate Congress. He married Ann Alexander Bowie in 1847. They had a son and a daughter. She died in 1865. He married 2) Mary Wortham Thomas in 1867. He died at Asheville, North Carolina, in 1902 and was buried at Richmond, Virginia
Jefferson Davis by Armistead C Gordon( Book )

3 editions published in 1918 in English and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the picturesque Shenandoah valley by Armistead C Gordon( Book )

6 editions published between 1930 and 1982 in English and held by 178 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Fitzhugh Gordon, a Virginian of the old school: his life, times and contemporaries (1787-1858) by Armistead C Gordon( Book )

5 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memories and memorials of William Gordon McCabe by Armistead C Gordon( Book )

4 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Virginian writers of fugitive verse( Book )

3 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gordons in Virginia, with notes on Gordons of Scotland and Ireland by Armistead C Gordon( Book )

12 editions published between 1918 and 2003 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains a history of the various branches of the Gordon family in Virginia including: Gordon of Lancaster, Virginia (Colonel James Gordon, ca. 1714-1768) -- Gordon of Middlesex and Richmond, Virginia (John Gordon, d. 1780) -- Gordon of Blandford and Essex (Rev. Alexander Gordon) -- Gordon of Spottsylvania, Virginia (John George Gordon) -- Gordon of Falmouth and Fredericksburg, Va. (Samuel Gordon, 1785-1855) -- Gordon of Alexandria, Virginia (Lewis Gordon, d. 1778) -- Notes on Gordon in Virginia before the nineteenth century
Congressional currency; an outline of the federal money system by Armistead C Gordon( Book )

7 editions published between 1895 and 2013 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Men and events; chapters of Virginia history by Armistead C Gordon( Book )

7 editions published between 1923 and 1992 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations of a retired veteran by Henry C Tinsley( Book )

6 editions published between 1904 and 1990 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When the author was young, he enlisted in the Richmond Howitzers of the Virginia Artillery (Confederate) and served during the whole was as a faithful and brave soldier
The gift of the morning star; a story of Sherando by Armistead C Gordon( Book )

6 editions published in 1905 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

For truth and freedom; poems of commemoration by Armistead C Gordon( Book )

7 editions published between 1898 and 1910 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stories of the railway( Book )

2 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robin Aroon, a comedy of manners by Armistead C Gordon( Book )

4 editions published in 1908 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Virginian portraits; essays in biography by Armistead C Gordon( Book )

6 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ommirandy; plantation life at Kingsmill by Armistead C Gordon( Book )

4 editions published in 1917 in English and Undetermined and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maje; a love story by Armistead C Gordon( Book )

3 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.43 for Jefferson ... to 0.99 for Armistead ...)

William Fitzhugh Gordon, a Virginian of the old school: his life, times and contemporaries (1787-1858)
Alternative Names
Armistead C. Gordon amerikansk advokat

Churchill Gordon, Armistead 1855-1931

Gordon, A. C.

Gordon, A. C. 1855-1931

Gordon, A. C. (Armistead Churchill), 1855-1931

Gordon, Armistead C.

Gordon, Armistead Churchill 1855-1931

Languages
English (160)

Covers
William Fitzhugh Gordon, a Virginian of the old school: his life, times and contemporaries (1787-1858)Observations of a retired veteran