WorldCat Identities

Beecher, Thomas Kinnicut 1824-1900

Overview
Works: 50 works in 78 publications in 1 language and 993 library holdings
Genres: History  Sermons  Prayers and devotions 
Roles: Author
Classifications: BR516.5, 289.08
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Thomas Kinnicut Beecher
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Thomas Kinnicut Beecher
Our seven churches by Thomas Kinnicut Beecher( Book )

10 editions published between 1870 and 2012 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address of Rev. Thos. K. Beecher of Elmira, N.Y., before the National Grange, P. of H., at the thirteenth annual session, held at Canandaigua, N.Y., 1879 by Thomas Kinnicut Beecher( Book )

3 editions published in 1879 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In time with the stars : stories for children by Thomas Kinnicut Beecher( Book )

3 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notable sermons by Thomas Kinnicut Beecher( Book )

2 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lecture on the Episcopal Church by Thomas Kinnicut Beecher( Book )

3 editions published in 1870 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Preached at Elmira, N.Y., Jan. 9, 1870, and published with the author's permission
A well-considered estimate of the Episcopal Church : a lecture delivered at Elmira, N.Y., January 9th, 1870 by Thomas Kinnicut Beecher( Book )

1 edition published in 1870 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"What a Congregationalist can say of the Protestant Episcopal Church." A lecture, in Elmira, New York by Thomas Kinnicut Beecher( Book )

3 editions published between 1870 and 1872 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A lecture by Thomas Kinnicut Beecher( Book )

2 editions published in 1870 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jervis Langdon died ... the sixth of August, 1870 ... 21st of August at the Opera House [Elmira, N.Y.] his friend and pastor gave ... the [memorial] address by Thomas Kinnicut Beecher( Book )

1 edition published in 1870 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mr. Beecher's prayers and blessings for a week by Thomas Kinnicut Beecher( Book )

1 edition published in 1900 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon for the citizens of Elmira. by Thomas Kinnicut Beecher( Book )

1 edition published in 1865 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rules for the guidance of intelligent voters : a discourse, Elmira, N.Y. opera-house, November 6, 1870 by Thomas Kinnicut Beecher( Book )

1 edition published in 1870 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notable sermons volume 1 by Thomas Kinnicut Beecher( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A lecture delivered at Elmira, N.Y., Jan. 9, 1870 by Thomas Kinnicut Beecher( Book )

2 editions published in 1870 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Contract : Mark Twain with Mrs. T.K. Beecher, Elmira, N.Y., July 2, 1895]( Book )

1 edition published in 1895 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas K. Beecher letter to Karl M. Sherman by Thomas Kinnicut Beecher( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letter advises Karl M. Sherman that young people will have but little pleasure in any of Beecher's lectures; suggests the money be spent on books or language classes instead
Contentment ... a lecture delivered before the Bucks County Teachers' Institute, at Doylestown, Thursday evening, October 14, 1886 by Thomas Kinnicut Beecher( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Olivia Lewis Langdon by Thomas Kinnicut Beecher( Book )

1 edition published in 1891 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A lecture / delivered by the Rev. Thomas K. Beecher,(Congregationalist,) at Elmira, N.Y., January 9, 1870 by Thomas Kinnicut Beecher( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

(lccallno) BX 7233 .B42 L4
Protestant Episcopal Church sermons and addresses, 1870-1878( Book )

1 edition published in 1878 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.21 for A history ... to 0.99 for Beecher, T ...)

Alternative Names
Beecher, T. K.

Beecher, Thomas K. 1824-1900

Thomas K. Beecher United States clergyman and educator

Թոմաս Բիչըր

Languages
English (68)

Covers