WorldCat Identities

Library of Congress Federal Research Division

Overview
Works: 739 works in 1,751 publications in 2 languages and 174,101 library holdings
Genres: Reference works  Handbooks and manuals  History  Bibliographies 
Roles: Editor, Other, Publisher
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Library of Congress
Ethiopia : a country study( Book )

7 editions published between 1991 and 1993 in 3 languages and held by 1,743 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents information about the east African country of Ethiopia. Discusses the revolutionary government's record until a few months before its end. Profiles the country's geography, society, economy, transportation and communications, government and politics, and national security. Recounts the history of the Ethiopia. Offers access to tables, a bibliography, and a glossary
South Korea : a country study( Book )

3 editions published between 1990 and 1992 in English and held by 1,644 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Features "South Korea, A Country Study," presented online as part of the Country Studies series of the Federal Research Division of the U.S. Library of Congress. Highlights the history, geography, society, economy, transportation, government, politics, national security, and politics of South Korea
Chile : a country study( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 1,557 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Compendium of Chile's history, social conditions, economic trends, and education written by knowledgeable scholars. Indicated as a basic reading source for academics, military, and travellers. Good bibliography"--Handbook of Latin American Studies, v. 57
Egypt : a country study( Book )

2 editions published between 1990 and 1991 in English and held by 1,532 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents the full text of "Egypt--A Country Study," by the U.S. Library of Congress. Discusses the country's geography, society, economy, transportation, communications, government, politics, and national security. Highlights Egypt's history, population, religion, international trade, military powers, and foreign policy
Philippines : a country study( Book )

6 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 1,512 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Venezuela : a country study( Book )

7 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,503 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Iraq : a country study( Book )

4 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 1,491 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Austria : a country study( Book )

5 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 1,487 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hungary : a country study( Book )

6 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 1,476 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bolivia : a country study( Book )

7 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 1,473 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ghana : a country study( Book )

6 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 1,471 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Colombia : a country study( Book )

6 editions published between 1988 and 2010 in English and held by 1,459 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This series deal with a particular foreign country, describing and analyzing its political, economic, social, and national security systems and institutions, and examining the interrelationships of those systems and the ways they are shaped by historical and cultural factors
Albania : a country study( Book )

5 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 1,447 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peru : a country study( Book )

5 editions published in 1993 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,440 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Singapore : a country study( Book )

4 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 1,428 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Persian Gulf states : country studies( Book )

8 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 1,426 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Research completed January 1993."
Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Georgia : country studies( Book )

4 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 1,423 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cuba : a country study( Book )

5 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 1,423 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Describes and analyzes the economic, national security, political, and social systems and institutions of Cuba."--Amazon.com viewed Jan. 4, 2021
Germany : a country study( Book )

5 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 1,422 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indonesia : a country study( Book )

6 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 1,422 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the history, politics, customs, etc. of India
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.30 (from 0.28 for Annotated ... to 1.00 for Cold regio ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
South Korea : a country study
Covers
South Korea : a country studyPhilippines : a country studyGhana : a country studyColombia : a country studyAlbania : a country studyPeru : a country studyPersian Gulf states : country studiesArmenia, Azerbaijan, and Georgia : country studies
Alternative Names
Divisão Federal de Pesquisa

Federal Research Division

Federal research division (Library of Congress)

Federal Research Division of the Library of Congress.

FRD

Ομοσπονδιακό Τμήμα Έρευνας

미국의회도서관 연방연구부서

聯邦研究部

連邦調査部

Languages
English (104)

Malay (1)