WorldCat Identities

Collelo, Thomas 1948-

Overview
Works: 17 works in 95 publications in 1 language and 6,883 library holdings
Genres: Reference works 
Roles: Editor, Author, Other
Classifications: DS80, 956.92
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Thomas Collelo
Lebanon : a country study by Library of Congress( Book )

21 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,426 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Angola : a country study by United States( Book )

15 editions published between 1990 and 1991 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,388 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Syria : a country study by United States( Book )

19 editions published between 1979 and 1988 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,382 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chad : a country study by D.C.) American University (Washington( Book )

20 editions published between 1988 and 1990 in English and held by 1,369 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents the full text of "Chad--a Country study," published by the U.S. Library of Congress. Discusses the country's geography, society, economy, transportation, government and politics, national security, and gives historical background
Lebanon : [a] country study( )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 386 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Syria a country study( )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 317 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents an electronic version of "Syria: A Country Study," published by the Federal Research Division of the U.S. Library of Congress. Examines the geography, economy, government, national security, and politics of Syria
Chad a country study( )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 307 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents the full text of a report entitled "Chad--A Country Study," published by the U.S. Library of Congress. Discusses the country's geography, society, economy, transportation, communications, government, national security, politics, and history
Angola : a country study( )

4 editions published between 1989 and 1991 in English and Undetermined and held by 295 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents the full text of "Angola--a Country study," published by the U.S. Library of Congress. Discusses the country's geography, society, economy, transportation, government and politics, national security, and gives historical background
Syria : a country study( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Syria : a country study( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life positive : a model for drug prevention and health promotion by James Alba( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lebanon : a country study : research completed December 1987 by Library of Congress( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Area Handbook Series. Syria, A Country Study( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This volume is one in a continuing series of books now being prepared by the Federal Research Division of the Library of Congress under the Country Studies-Area Handbook Program. Most books in the series deal with a particular foreign country, describing and analyzing its political, economic, social, and national security systems and institutions, and examining the interrelationships of those systems and the ways they are shaped by cultural factors. Particular attention is devoted to the people who make up the society, their origins, dominant beliefs and values, their common interests and the issues on which they ar divided, the nature and extent of their involvement with national institutions, and their attitudes toward each other and toward their social system and political order. Syria, Handbooks. (jes)
Area Handbook Series: Angola: A Country Study( )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Area Handbook Series: Chad, A Country Study( )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Partial contents: Historical setting; The society and its environment -- Physical setting, Population, Languages and ethnic groups, Social structure, Religion, Education, and Health and medical services; The economy -- Role of government, Agriculture, Manufacturing, mining, and utilities, Transportation and communications, Trade and commerce, Balance of payments and finance, and The national debt and foreign assistance, Government and politics -- Structure of government, Political dynamics, and Foreign relations; National Security -- The armed forces, Civil conflict and Libyan intervention; Foreign military cooperation, and Internal security and public order
The Middle East-- context for conflict : Iraq, Iran, Israel, Syria, Lebanon, Egypt, Jordan, Saudi Arabia, Turkey, and the Persian Gulf States by Helen Chapin Metz( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This CD contains the full text of 10 "Country Studies" published as printed books by the Federal Research Division of the Library of Congress between 1987 and 1995 under a program sponsored by the U.S. Department of Army
Life positive : prevention by health promotion by James Alba( Book )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.32 (from 0.08 for The Middle ... to 1.00 for Life posit ...)

Syria : a country study
Alternative Names
Colello, Thomas 1948-

Languages
English (89)

Covers