WorldCat Identities

Rubin, Vera C. 1928-2016

Overview
Works: 46 works in 101 publications in 4 languages and 1,025 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Popular works  Nonfiction television programs  Science television programs  Documentary television programs 
Roles: Author, Editor, Redactor, Other
Classifications: HN191, 309.1729
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Vera C Rubin
Bright galaxies, dark matters by Vera C Rubin( Book )

9 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in English and Undetermined and held by 527 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Large-scale motions in the universe : a Vatican study week by Vera C Rubin( Book )

11 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Study Week on Large-Scale Motion in the Universe : November 9-14, 1987 by Large-Scale Motions in the Universe( Book )

10 editions published in 1988 in English and Italian and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Large-Scale motion in the universe : [Proceedings of a study week at the Pontifical Academy of Sciences], November 9-14, 1987( Book )

3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Large-scale motions in the universe : a Vatican study week : Papers by Vera C Rubin( Book )

2 editions published between 1988 and 1989 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the relation between photometric observations and geometric positions of the sun and moon during a solar eclipse by Vera C Rubin( Book )

3 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Galactic coordinates for plate centers of the Palomar Sky-Atlas by Vera C Rubin( Book )

2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kinematic studies of early type stars by Vera C Rubin( Book )

2 editions published between 1962 and 1963 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Culture, Society, and health( Book )

2 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evidence for a rotating universe as determined from an analysis of radial velocities of external galaxies by Vera C Rubin( )

2 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ganja in Jamaica : a medical anthropological study of chronic marihuana use by Vera D Rubin( Book )

2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The astronomers( Visual )

2 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Astronomers believe the universe contains at least ten times as much mass as can be seen and accounted for. How they are able to detect this missing mass and to discover more about it are the subjects of this episode. Astronomers Vera Rubin and Tony Tyson describe their search for dark matter, material invisible to us but whose gravity affects the motion of stars and can alter the light reaching us from distant galaxies. In addition, John Dobson, a self-proclaimed "sidewalk astronomer," shares his knowledge with people he encounters
On the relation between photometric observations and geometric positions of the sun and moon during a solar eclipse by Vera C Rubin( Book )

2 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Caribbean studies : a symposium by American Association for the Advancement of Science( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sistemas de plantaciones en el Nuevo Mundo; estudios y resúmenes de discusiones celebradas en el Seminario de San Juan, Puerto Rico by Seminar on Plantation Systems of the New World( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

What's the matter in the universe? by Vera C Rubin( Visual )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Carribean studies : a symposium( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Lettres reçues de Vera Rubin et copie de lettres de Jean Gottmann by Vera C Rubin( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.15 for [Vera Rubi ... to 0.99 for Lettres re ...)

Bright galaxies, dark matters
Alternative Names
Cooper Vera 1928-2016

Cooper, Vera Florence 1928-2016

Rubin, Vera 1928-

Rubin, Vera 1928-2016

Rubin, Vera C.

Rubin, Vera Cooper 1928-

Rubin, Vera Cooper 1928-2016

Rubin, Vera Florence 1928-2016

Vera Cooper Rubin

Vera Rubin Amerikaans astronome

Vera Rubin Amerikaans astronoom

Vera Rubin amerikai csillagász

Vera Rubin amerikansk fysikar og astronom

Vera Rubin amerikansk fysiker och astronom

Vera Rubin amerikansk fysiker og astronom

Vera Rubin astrónoma estadounidense

Vera Rubin astrònoma estatunidenca

Vera Rubin astronoma statunitense

Vera Rubin astronome américaine

Vera Rubin uczona amerykańska, astronom

Vera Rubin US-amerikanische Astronomin

Vera Rubinová

Βέρα Ρούμπιν Αμερικανίδα αστρονόμος

Вера Рубин

Вера Рубін

Рубин, Вера

ווערא רובין

ורה רובין

ורה רובין אסטרונומית אמריקאית

فيرا روبين

فيرا روبين عالمة فلك أمريكية

ورا روبین ستاره‌شناس و فیزیک‌دان آمریکایی

ویرا روبن

வேரா உரூபின்

വേര റൂബിൻ

베라 루빈

ヴェラ・ルービン

薇拉·魯賓

Languages
Covers
Large-scale motions in the universe : a Vatican study weekLarge-scale motions in the universe : a Vatican study week : Papers