WorldCat Identities

Finley, John H. (John Huston) 1863-1940

Overview
Works: 228 works in 417 publications in 2 languages and 4,087 library holdings
Genres: Biography‡vDictionaries  Biography  History  Dictionaries  Bibliography  Poetry  Conference proceedings  Portraits 
Roles: Editor, Author of introduction, Correspondent, Signer, Speaker, Other
Classifications: E176, 920.073
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  John H Finley Publications about John H Finley
Publications by  John H Finley Publications by John H Finley
posthumous Publications by John H Finley, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about John H Finley
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John H Finley
Taxation in American states and cities by Richard T Ely ( Book )
17 editions published in 1888 in English and held by 624 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The French in the heart of America by John H Finley ( Book )
28 editions published between 1915 and 2011 in English and held by 533 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A pilgrim in Palestine; being an account of journeys on foot by the first American pilgrim after General Allenby's recovery of the Holy Land by John H Finley ( Book )
13 editions published between 1919 and 1983 in English and held by 321 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The American executive and executive methods by John H Finley ( Book )
14 editions published between 1908 and 1991 in English and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The coming of the Scot by John H Finley ( Book )
6 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The mystery of the mind's desire by John H Finley ( Book )
5 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Newspaper reference methods by Robert William Desmond ( Book )
1 edition published in 1933 in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The University Library ( Book )
5 editions published between 1926 and 1936 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Biographical notes, mostly in verse by John H Finley ( Book )
2 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Poems by John H Finley ( Book )
2 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Les Français au cœur de l'Amerique by John H Finley ( Book )
12 editions published in 1916 in French and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
American democracy from Washington to Wilson; addresses and state papers by John H Finley ( Book )
8 editions published between 1919 and 1928 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Commemorative tributes to Van der Stucken and Chadwick by American Academy of Arts and Letters ( Book )
4 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The debt eternal by John H Finley ( Book )
4 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Proceedings of the inauguration of John Huston Finley as president of the University of the State of New York : and Commissioner of Education ; State Education Building, January 2, 1914 by University of the State of New York ( Book )
3 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report of a visit to schools of France in war time by University of the State of New York ( Book )
5 editions published in 1917 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Three essays on Thucydides by John H Finley ( Book )
4 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Trading companies by John H Finley ( Book )
8 editions published between 1899 and 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dictionary of American biography by John H Finley ( Book )
2 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The DAB records the lives of prominent Americans who died by Dec. 31, 1980
The public treatment of pauperism, being a report of the First section of the International congress of charities, correction and philanthropy, Chicago, June, 1893 by Correction, and Philanthropy International Congress of Charities ( Book )
3 editions published in 1894 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.00 for The instal ... to 1.00 for John H. Fi ...)
Alternative Names
Agricola, John
F., J. 1863-1940
Finley, John
Finley John 1863-1940
Finley, John H.
Finley John H. 1863-1940
Finley, John H. (John Huston)
Finley, John H. (John Huston), 1863-1940
Finley, John Huston 1863-1940
Huston Finley, John 1863-1940
J. F. 1863-1940
Languages
English (164)
French (12)
Covers