WorldCat Identities

Thornbrough, Emma Lou

Overview
Works: 30 works in 90 publications in 2 languages and 5,284 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Textbooks 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Classifications: E185.97, 301.45196024
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Emma Lou Thornbrough
 
Most widely held works by Emma Lou Thornbrough
Booker T. Washington by Emma Lou Thornbrough( Book )

5 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 1,467 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Black reconstructionists by Emma Lou Thornbrough( Book )

5 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 1,056 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

T. Thomas Fortune; militant journalist by Emma Lou Thornbrough( Book )

7 editions published in 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 904 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indiana in the Civil War era, 1850-1880 by Emma Lou Thornbrough( Book )

17 editions published between 1965 and 1995 in English and held by 566 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indiana Blacks in the twentieth century by Emma Lou Thornbrough( Book )

3 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 335 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Indiana Blacks in the Twentieth Century is the long-awaited sequel to Emma Lou Thornbrough's classic study The Negro in Indiana Before 1900. This posthumous volume chronicles the growth, both in numbers and in power, of African Americans in a northern state that was notable for its antiblack tradition. Thornbrough (1913-1994), the acknowledged dean of black history in Indiana, shows the impact of the Great Migration during World War I and World War II, when African Americans moved north to Indiana to work in war industries. She links the growth of the black community to the increased segregation of the 1920s, and demonstrates how World War II marked a turning point in the movement in Indiana to expand the civil rights of African Americans."--Jacket
The Negro in Indiana; a study of a minority by Emma Lou Thornbrough( Book )

6 editions published in 1957 in English and Undetermined and held by 272 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Negro in Indiana before 1900 : a study of a minority by Emma Lou Thornbrough( Book )

4 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eliza A. Blaker : her life and work by Emma Lou Thornbrough( Book )

4 editions published between 1956 and 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eliza Ann Cooper was born in 1854 at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, the daughter of Jacob and Mary Jane Cooper. She graduaed from Phildelphia Normal School in 1874 and taught in the schools of city. In 1876, she became interested in kindergarten education and graduated from the Centennial Kindergarten Training School in 1880. She married Louis J. Blaker in 1880. They moved to Indianapolis, Indiana, where she established a kindergarten. She was nationally known for her work in kindergarten education. She died in 1926
Since emancipation : a short history of Indiana Negroes, 1863-1963 by Emma Lou Thornbrough( Book )

4 editions published between 1963 and 1964 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The world of Christopher Columbus : imperial Spain, 1469-1598 by Emma Lou Thornbrough( Book )

6 editions published between 1985 and 1997 in English and French and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This far by faith : Black Hoosier heritage( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ancient Greeks by Emma Lou Thornbrough( Book )

2 editions published between 1992 and 1996 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Segregation in Indiana during the Klan era of the 1920's by Emma Lou Thornbrough( Book )

4 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American Negro newspapers, 1880-1914 by Emma Lou Thornbrough( )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National Afro-American League, 1887-1908 by Emma Lou Thornbrough( Book )

3 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The race issue in Indiana politics during the Civil War by Emma Lou Thornbrough( Book )

1 edition published in 1951 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The history of Indiana by Emma Lou Thornbrough( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Indiana and the Civil War years( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Indiana and fugitive slave legislation by Emma Lou Thornbrough( Book )

1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.29 (from 0.18 for Booker T. ... to 0.96 for The histor ...)

Indiana Blacks in the twentieth century
Alternative Names
Emma Lou Thornbrough American historian

Emma Lou Thornbrough Amerikaans historica (1913-1994)

Emma Lou Thornbrough Amerikaans historicus (-)

Thornbrough, Emma

Thornbrough, Emma L.

Thornbrough, Emmy Lou

Languages
English (73)

French (1)

Covers
The Negro in Indiana before 1900 : a study of a minorityThe world of Christopher Columbus : imperial Spain, 1469-1598