WorldCat Identities

O'Malley, Grace 1530?-1603

Overview
Works: 84 works in 171 publications in 3 languages and 6,558 library holdings
Genres: Directories  History  Academic theses 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Grace O'Malley
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Grace O'Malley
A Woman's yellow pages : 570+ organizations concerned with women's issues( Book )

3 editions published between 1981 and 1982 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Workplace training, category 2 by John Turner( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Workplace training, category 2( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recognition of prior learning : a guide to providing the service by Julia Metcalfe( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lower limb musculoskeletal complications of obesity in Irish children by Grace O'Malley( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conducting assessment by John Turner( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Tiny book of tales by Grace O'Malley( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Comparison of total body and abdominal adiposity indexes to dual x-ray absorptiometry scan in obese adolescents by David Thivel( )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Information services in DETAFE : a discussion paper for the Executive Student Services Committee by Wendy Brooksby( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

An exploration of clinical psychology's response to parental bereavement in adults with intellectual disability( )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Abstract : Background: The dearth of literature regarding how or when to intervene when an adult with intellectual disability is bereaved may impede clinical practice; this study therefore aimed to explore the current clinical psychology response, so as to enhance understanding of the role of the profession in supporting grief within this population. Method: A collective case study design was used. Data for six persons with intellectual disability, including interviews with parentally bereaved persons and involved staff members, were integrated into individual case stories for cross-case synthesis. Results: Data were analysed using thematic analysis. Five overarching themes illustrated that the clinical psychology role is broadly distributed and identified potentially complicating factors such as "gatekeeping" and "staff uncertainty." Conclusions: A model of bereavement supports reflecting that by Read (Learning Disability Practice, 8, 2005, 31) is being approximated in clinical practice; further research is required to determine how best to implement this, and whether this meets the true needs of the population
Recognition of prior learning implementation project : project report by Julia Metcalfe( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grania Uaile by John Healy( Book )

1 edition published in 1907 in Scottish Gaelic and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Effective stress management by Grace O'Malley( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.26 (from 0.12 for The pirate ... to 1.00 for Recognitio ...)

Covers
Grania : she-king of the Irish seasThe wild IrishThe pirate meets the queen : an illuminated taleThe ghost of Grania O'MalleyGrace the pirateThe pirate queen : in search of Grace O'Malley and other legendary women of the seaThe pirate queen : the story of Grace O'Malley, Irish pirateGranuaile : life and times of Grace O'Malley c 1530-1603
Alternative Names
Grace O’Malley irische Anführerin (Clanchefin), Piratin, Rebellin, Großhändlerin, Schiffskapitänin

Grace O'Malley piraat uit Ierland (1530-1603)

Grace O'Malley pirata irlandesa del siglo XVI

Grace O'Malley pirate, Queen of Umaill, chieftain of the Ó Máille clan

Grace O'Malley rivoluzionaria e pirata irlandese

Grainne 1530?-1603?

Gráinne Ní Mháille

Granuaile 1530-1593

Granuaile 1530?-1603?

Granuaile ca1530-ca1603

Ni Maille, Grace 1530?-1600?

O'Malley, Grace 1530?-1600?

O'Malley Grainemhaoil 1530?-1603?

O'Malley Grainne 1530?-1603?

O'Malley Grania 1530?-1603?

OU+2019Malley, Grace 1530?-1603?

OU+2019Malley, Grania 1530?-1603?

Uaile, Grania 1530?-1603?

Ui Maille Grainne 1530?-1603?

Грануаль

Грејс О' Мали

גרייס או'מלי

グレース・オマリー

Languages