WorldCat Identities

Halévy, Daniel 1872-1962

Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Daniel Halévy
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Daniel Halévy
Inside the PLO : covert units, secret funds, and the war against Israel and the United States by Neil C Livingstone( Book )

14 editions published between 1990 and 1991 in English and held by 1,102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The end of the notables by Daniel Halévy( Book )

57 editions published between 1930 and 1995 in 3 languages and held by 921 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A guide to the interpretation of insect population census data
My friend Degas by Edgar Degas( Book )

18 editions published between 1964 and 1991 in English and Undetermined and held by 725 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Youthful memoirs, 1888-1918, with notes, by a French writer who knew Edgar Degas as a family friend and grew to be a confidant of his
Péguy and Les cahiers de la quinzaine by Daniel Halévy( Book )

15 editions published between 1946 and 1947 in English and French and held by 649 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Péguy et les Cahiers de la quinzaine by Daniel Halévy( Book )

56 editions published between 1918 and 1979 in French and held by 425 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of Friedrich Nietzsche by Daniel Halévy( Book )

24 editions published between 1911 and 2017 in English and held by 322 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

President Wilson by Daniel Halévy( Book )

35 editions published between 1918 and 1919 in 3 languages and held by 317 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essai sur l'accélération de l'histoire by Daniel Halévy( Book )

37 editions published between 1948 and 2001 in French and held by 296 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nietzsche by Daniel Halévy( Book )

56 editions published between 1931 and 2000 in 6 languages and held by 291 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

S'il appartient au biographe d'éclairer, voire d'"expliquer" l'oeuvre par l'homme, peu d'écrivains ou de philosophes justifient autant que Nietzsche cette ambition et cette méthode. Car il en est peu, comme le montre Daniel Halévy, chez qui l'oeuvre adhère aussi étroitement à la biographie intérieure
Vauban by Daniel Halévy( Book )

29 editions published between 1923 and 2007 in 3 languages and held by 246 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A l'occasion du tricentenaire de la mort du maréchal de Vauban, réédition de l'ouvrage que lui a consacré Daniel Halévy au début du XXe siècle. Militaire et architecte de Louis XIV, Vauban a doté la France de nombreuses fortifications. Il lui arriva de prendre position contre le roi et se montra généreux, courageux, simple et humain
Charles Péguy et les Cahiers de la quinzaine by Daniel Halévy( Book )

35 editions published between 1918 and 2011 in French and held by 218 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Visites aux paysans du Centre (1907-1934) by Daniel Halévy( Book )

28 editions published between 1935 and 2012 in French and held by 208 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jules Michelet by Daniel Halévy( Book )

19 editions published between 1828 and 1947 in 3 languages and held by 205 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Décadence de la liberté by Daniel Halévy( Book )

24 editions published in 1931 in French and Undetermined and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La république des comités; essai d'histoire contemporaine (1895-1934) by Daniel Halévy( Book )

19 editions published between 1934 and 1944 in French and Undetermined and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La vie de Frédéric Nietzsche by Daniel Halévy( Book )

46 editions published between 1900 and 2004 in 5 languages and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essais sur le mouvement ouvrier en France by Daniel Halévy( )

15 editions published in 1901 in French and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vauban, builder of fortreses by Daniel Halévy( Book )

8 editions published between 1924 and 1942 in English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Correspondance avec Daniel Halévy by Marcel Proust( Book )

7 editions published in 1992 in French and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dégas parle by Edgar Degas( Book )

16 editions published between 1960 and 1995 in French and Undetermined and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.27 for Inside the ... to 0.99 for Halevy, Da ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
Daniel Halévy Frans historicus (1872-1962)

Daniel Halévy französischer Essayist und Historiker

Daniel Halévy French historian

Daniel Halévy historiador francés

Daniel Halévy historien et essayiste français

Daniel Halévy storico e saggista francese

Galevi, D.

Galevi, D. 1872-1962

Galevi, Daniėl'

Galevi, Danīėl 1872-1962

Halévy Daniel

Halevy, Daniel, 1872-1962

Halévy, Daniele 1872-1962

Halévy, David 1872-1962

Haléy Daniel

Галеви, Д 1872-1962

Галеви, Д. (Даниэль), 1872-1962

Галеви, Даниэль 1872-1962

הלוי, דניאל 1872-1962

アレヴィー, ダニエル

ダニエル・アレヴィ フランス・パリ出身の歴史家、評論家(1872年-1962年)

Languages