WorldCat Identities

Le Roux, Hugues 1860-1925

Overview
Works: 220 works in 590 publications in 4 languages and 2,229 library holdings
Genres: Legends  Biography  History  Guidebooks 
Roles: Author, Author of introduction, Translator, Donor, Librettist, Correspondent, Editor, Other
Classifications: HE336.S77, 388.411
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Hugues Le Roux
 
Most widely held works by Hugues Le Roux
Acrobats and mountebanks by Hugues Le Roux( Book )

26 editions published between 1889 and 2001 in 3 languages and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ménélik et nous: Le carrefour d'Aden. La route d'Addis-Ababâ. Je suis l'hôte du Négus. Vers le Nil bleu. France et Abyssinie by Hugues Le Roux( Book )

21 editions published between 1901 and 1902 in French and German and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the field of honor (Au champ d'honneur) by Hugues Le Roux( Book )

24 editions published between 1916 and 1922 in 4 languages and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nos filles qu'en ferons-nous? by Hugues Le Roux( Book )

7 editions published in 1898 in French and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chasses et gens d'Abyssinie by Hugues Le Roux( Book )

8 editions published between 1903 and 1904 in French and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Magda, queen of Sheba, from the ancient royal Abyssinian manuscript, "The glory of the kings"( Book )

3 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chez la reine de Saba; chronique Éthiopienne by Hugues Le Roux( Book )

12 editions published between 1914 and 1917 in French and Undetermined and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Dugazon by Hugues Le Roux( Book )

9 editions published in 1926 in 3 languages and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Je deviens colon; moeurs algériennes by Hugues Le Roux( Book )

13 editions published between 1895 and 1905 in French and Undetermined and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Portraits de cire by Hugues Le Roux( Book )

16 editions published in 1891 in French and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Street addressing and the management of cities by Catherine Farvacque-Vitkovic( Book )

3 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The most spectacular change in Sub-Saharan Africa over the last few decades has been the dramatic demographic shift from rural areas to cities. As a result, more than 50% of the city streets in the region have no names or addresses, and the problem is particularly acute in the poorest neighborhoods. With no system of coordinates and no baseline information, how do you find your way around a growing city? How do you dispatch ambulances, firefighters, and law enforcement personnel, send mail, or locate breakdowns in water, electricity, and telephone systems? This book reviews the role of addressing within the array of urban management tools and explores the links between addressing and civic identity, urban information systems, support to municipal services, tax systems, land management and tenure issues, slum upgrading, support to concessionary services, and economic development. It outlines current and future applications, highlights practices in many African countries, and offers a methodological guide for implementing street addressing initiatives which is widely applicable in other parts of the world
Notre patron, Alphonse Daudet by Hugues Le Roux( Book )

8 editions published between 1888 and 2014 in French and English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le Wyoming; au pied des Montagnes Rocheuses.--Les richesses d'un pays neuf.--L'élevage.--Le pétrole aux États-Unis, son rôle dans l'avenir.--La Standard-oil cy by Hugues Le Roux( Book )

6 editions published between 1903 and 1904 in French and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Au Sahara by Hugues Le Roux( Book )

12 editions published between 1890 and 1891 in French and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes sur la Norvège by Hugues Le Roux( Book )

8 editions published in 1895 in French and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Les amants byzantins, roman by Hugues Le Roux( Book )

9 editions published between 1897 and 1898 in French and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gens de poudre; roman d'histoire et d'aventures by Hugues Le Roux( Book )

7 editions published in 1899 in French and Undetermined and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nos fils; que feront-ils? by Hugues Le Roux( Book )

6 editions published between 1897 and 1898 in French and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La festéjadou, récits du sud by Hugues Le Roux( Book )

8 editions published in 1895 in French and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le bilan du divorce by Hugues Le Roux( Book )

6 editions published in 1900 in French and English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.33 for Street add ... to 0.87 for Chez la re ...)

Street addressing and the management of cities
Alternative Names
Hughes Le Roux French journalist

Le Roux, Henri 1860-1925

Le Ru, Gjug

LeRoux, Hugues 1860-1925

Roux, Henri le 1860-1925

Roux, Hugues Le

Roux, Hugues le 1860-1925

Languages
French (179)

English (27)

Swedish (4)

German (1)

Covers