WorldCat Identities

Greenslet, Ferris 1875-1959

Overview
Works: 71 works in 260 publications in 1 language and 6,642 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Legends  Portraits  Miscellanea  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Correspondent
Classifications: PN6014, 808.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ferris Greenslet
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Ferris Greenslet
The Lowells and their seven worlds : occasionem cognosce with illustrations by Ferris Greenslet( Book )

19 editions published between 1946 and 1947 in English and held by 1,242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Lowell (1743-1802) was a descendant of Percival Lowle/Lowel/ Lowell (1571-1664) who, with his wife, Rebecca, and family left London in 1639. John married Sarah Higginson (d. 1772) in 1767. In 1774, he married Susan Cabot who died in 1777; and in 1778, he married Russell Tyng who died in 1816. He had nineteen children
The practical cogitator; or, The thinker's anthology by Charles P Curtis( Book )

23 editions published between 1945 and 1985 in English and held by 1,224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of Thomas Bailey Aldrich by Ferris Greenslet( Book )

36 editions published between 1908 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 973 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

James Russell Lowell : his life and work by Ferris Greenslet( Book )

34 editions published between 1905 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 769 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Published in 1905, this biography of Lowell relies mainly on his correspondence, giving the book a lively, quasi-autobiographical result. A contemporary review in the New York Times pronounced the work "conspicuously free from provincialism of standards and of feeling, conspicuously competent, dispassionate, and therefore authoritative."
Walter Pater by Ferris Greenslet( Book )

33 editions published between 1903 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 517 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Happy ending : the collected lyrics of Louise Imogen Guiney by Louise Imogen Guiney( Book )

6 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 281 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joseph Glanvill by Ferris Greenslet( Book )

14 editions published between 1900 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The quest of the Holy Grail : an interpretation and a paraphrase of the holy legends by Ferris Greenslet( Book )

3 editions published between 1902 and 1912 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The truth about publishing by Stanley Unwin( Book )

4 editions published between 1926 and 1927 in English and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leaves from the diary of an impressionist : early writings by Lafcadio Hearn( Book )

2 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sonnets of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow( Book )

4 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The poems of Winthrop Mackworth Praed by Winthrop Mackworth Praed( Book )

5 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas Bailey Aldrich by Ferris Greenslet( Book )

3 editions published in 1928 in English and Undetermined and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Under the bridge, an autobiography by Ferris Greenslet( Book )

10 editions published between 1943 and 1947 in English and Undetermined and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sonnets by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow( Book )

2 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Happy ending; the collected lyrics. New ed. with newly collected poems by Louise Imogen Guiney( Book )

2 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lafcadio Hearn by Ferris Greenslet( Book )

1 edition published in 1907 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Houghton Mifflin Company correspondence and records by Houghton Mifflin Company( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Records of Houghton Mifflin and its predecessors, containing papers relating to both the printing and publishing branches of the business. Includes a voluminous file of incoming letters, chiefly post-1870, from authors published by the firm; some correspondence with other publishers; a few compositions; and a small file of editorial correspondence of The Atlantic Monthly
Writing; with biography by Thomas Bailey Aldrich( Book )

1 edition published in 1907 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Lowells and their seven worlds, etc. [With portraits.] by Ferris Greenslet( Book )

1 edition published in 1947 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.19 for Frances Hu ... to 1.00 for Papers, 19 ...)

Walter Pater
Alternative Names
Ferris Greenslet American Editor, publisher, and biographer

Ferris Greenslet Amerikaans journalist (1875-1959)

Greenslet, Ferris Lowell

Languages
English (215)

Covers
The sonnets of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow