WorldCat Identities

Dwight, Timothy 1828-1916

Overview
Works: 132 works in 271 publications in 1 language and 2,439 library holdings
Genres: Commentaries  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Periodicals  Sermons  Biography  History  Introductions 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator
Classifications: BS2344, 378.75
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Timothy Dwight
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Timothy Dwight
Commentary on the Gospel of John : with an historical and critical introduction by Frédéric Louis Godet( Book )

14 editions published between 1885 and 1978 in English and held by 223 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Critical and exegetical hand-book to the Epistle to the Romans by Heinrich August Wilhelm Meyer( Book )

12 editions published between 1884 and 1983 in English and held by 222 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memories of Yale life and men, 1845-1899 by Timothy Dwight( Book )

8 editions published between 1903 and 2012 in English and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Critical and exegetical hand-book to the epistles to Timothy and Titus by Joh. Ed Huther( Book )

13 editions published between 1885 and 1983 in English and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Critical and exegetical hand-book to the Epistles to the Philippians and Colossians, and to Philemon. by Heinrich August Wilhelm Meyer( Book )

10 editions published between 1884 and 1983 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Critical and exegetical handbook to the General epistles of James, Peter, John, and Jude by Joh. Ed Huther( Book )

8 editions published between 1887 and 1989 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Theodore Dwight Woolsey D.D., Ll. D. : memorial address before the graduates of Yale University, June 24, 1890 by Timothy Dwight( Book )

6 editions published between 1890 and 2012 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thoughts of and for the inner life; sermons by Timothy Dwight( Book )

5 editions published between 1899 and 2010 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The World's great classics( Book )

in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Library Committee: Timothy Dwight ... Richard Henry Stoddard, Arthur Richmond Marsh, A.B. [and others] ... Illustrated with nearly two hundred photogravures, etchings, colored plates and full page portraits of great authors. Clarence Cook, art editor
Commentary on the Gospel of John by Frédéric Louis Godet( Book )

2 editions published between 1893 and 1955 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yale College : some thoughts respecting its future. A series of articles by Timothy Dwight( Book )

6 editions published between 1871 and 1996 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Noah Porter ... Address delivered at the funeral service of President Porter, March 7, 1892 by Timothy Dwight( Book )

3 editions published in 1892 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Professors W.D. Whitney and J.D. Dana : commemorative address before the graduates of Yale University, June 23, 1895 by Timothy Dwight( Book )

4 editions published in 1895 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas Anthony Thacher : remarks made at the funeral services by Timothy Dwight( Book )

2 editions published in 1886 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Commentary on the Gospel of John by Frédéric Louis Godet( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the secretary of the class of 1849, of Yale College : addressed to his classmates on occasion of their decennial meeting, July, 1859 by Yale University( Book )

5 editions published in 1859 in English and Undetermined and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The new Englander and Yale review( )

in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Noah Porter, D.D., LL. D. : address delivered at the funeral service of President Porter, March 7, 1892 by Timothy Dwight( Book )

6 editions published between 1892 and 2016 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorial address ... delivered October 22, 1882, in Norwich, Conn., in memory of Rev. Alvan Bond, D.D. ... Died July 19, 1882 by Timothy Dwight( Book )

3 editions published in 1882 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of the meetings of the class of 1849 of Yale college, together with the secretary's report, presented July 28, 1852 by Yale University( Book )

2 editions published in 1852 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.13 for An essay o ... to 0.99 for Dwight, Ti ...)

Yale College : some thoughts respecting its future. A series of articles
Alternative Names
Timothy Dwight V American academic

Timothy Dwight V Amerikaans auteur (1828-1916)

Timothy Dwight V Präsident der Yale University

Languages
English (145)

Covers