WorldCat Identities

MACCLURE, Alexander Kelly

Overview
Works: 18 works in 35 publications in 1 language and 45 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Controversial literature  Anecdotes 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: E711.6, 973.88
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Alexander Kelly MACCLURE
Our presidents, and how we make them by Alexander K McClure( Book )

6 editions published between 1900 and 2012 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Colonel Alexander K. McClure's recollections of half a century by Alexander K McClure( Book )

5 editions published between 1902 and 2013 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three thousand miles through the Rocky Mountains by Alexander K McClure( Book )

5 editions published between 1869 and 2011 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The authentic life of William McKinley, our third martyr president : together with a life sketch of Theodore Roosevelt, the 26th president of the United States by Alexander K McClure( Book )

2 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William McKinley was born at Niles, Ohio, in 1843, the son of William and Nancy Allison McKinley. He was a descendants of David McKinley (1756-1840), a Revolutionary War soldier. He married Ida Saxton, daughter of James A. Saxon, at Canton, Ohio, in 1871. They had two daughters, who died in childhood. He was elected the 25th president of the United States in 1896 and 1900 and was assassinated at Buffalo, New York, in 1901. Theodore Roosevelt became the 26th president of the United States after his death
Annals of the Civil War : written by leading participants North and South( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The South its industrial, financial, and political condition by Alexander K McClure( Book )

1 edition published in 1886 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lincoln and Men of War Times ... Edited by J. Stuart Torrey, etc. [With a portrait.] by Alexander K McClure( Book )

2 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abraham Lincoln and Men of War-times: some personal recollections of war and politics during the Lincoln Administration. With introduction by Dr. A.C. Lambdin. Third edition by Alexander K McClure( Book )

2 editions published in 1892 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To the Pacific & Mexico, by A.K. McClure by Alexander K McClure( Book )

1 edition published in 1901 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The life and services of Andrew G. Curtin by Alexander K McClure( Book )

1 edition published in 1895 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Addresses, literary, political, legal & miscellaneous, volume 1 by Alexander K McClure( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Addresses, literary, political, legal & miscellaneous volume 1 by Alexander K McClure( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Lincoln as a politician by Alexander K McClure( Book )

1 edition published in 1916 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Famous American statesmen & orators, past and present : with biographical sketches and their famous orations ... by Alexander K McClure( Book )

1 edition published in 1902 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Old time notes of pennsylvania volume 2 by Alexander K McClure( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Lincoln's yarns and stories by Alexander K McClure( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.06 for Lincoln's ... to 0.96 for Annals of ...)

Annals of the Civil War : written by leading participants North and South
Alternative Names
Alexander McClure American politician

Alexander McClure Amerikaans politicus (1828-1909)

Kelly MacClure, Alexander 1828-1909

Kelly McClure, Alexander 1828-1909

MacClure, A. K. 1828-1909

Mc Clure, A.K.

McClure, A. K. 1828-1909

McClure, A. K. (Alexander Kelly), 1828-1909

McClure, Alex. K. 1828-1909

McClure, Alex. K. (Alexander Kelly), 1828-1909

McClure, Alexander Kelly 1828-1909

Languages
English (33)

Covers