WorldCat Identities

Foster, Carol D.

Overview
Works: 48 works in 153 publications in 1 language and 8,651 library holdings
Genres: Vital statistics  Periodicals  Legislative materials  Bibliography  History 
Roles: Editor, Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Carol D Foster
Gun control : restricting rights or protecting people? by Information Plus( Book )

7 editions published between 1987 and 1995 in English and held by 675 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Up-to date examination of guns and gun control emphasizing laws, regulations, and ordinances, court rulings, and public attitudes with a focus on the pros and cons of gun control
Capital punishment, cruel and unusual? by Mei Ling Rein( Book )

8 editions published between 1984 and 1994 in English and Undetermined and held by 666 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A current look at capital punishment with historical as well as recent statistics, including the pros and cons of the death penaly
Women's changing role by Mark A Siegel( Book )

10 editions published between 1984 and 1996 in English and held by 522 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Illegal drugs and alcohol : America's anguish by Information Plus( Book )

5 editions published between 1983 and 1993 in English and held by 478 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A current examination of the use and misuse of alcohol and drugs in American society, including the pros and cons of drug use in the marketplace
Growing up in America by Carol D Foster( Book )

7 editions published between 1987 and 1995 in English and held by 463 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Topics concerning American children and teenagers include family, money, employment, health, safety, education, juvenile delinquency, teenage sexuality, teenage pregnancy, attitudes
AIDS( Book )

7 editions published between 1988 and 1994 in English and held by 460 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Homeless in America : how could it happen here?( Book )

5 editions published between 1989 and 1993 in English and held by 427 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Domestic violence, no longer behind the curtains( Book )

6 editions published between 1987 and 1993 in English and held by 423 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A look at wife abuse, child abuse, sexual abuse, elder abuse, and domestic violence in the United States, with appendices on resources on domestic violence
Education, reflecting our society? by Tex.) Education (Plano)( Book )

6 editions published between 1984 and 1994 in English and held by 416 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A current look at American education, emphasizing important issues such as adolescents at risk, information on private schools, minimum competency testing, and public opinion about education
Social welfare : help or hindrance? by Information Plus( Book )

11 editions published between 1984 and 1994 in English and held by 394 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Into the third century : a profile of America by Information Plus( Book )

5 editions published between 1988 and 1994 in English and held by 345 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains info over population, families, labor force, income, poverty, health, education, voter participation, crime, money, and housing
Health : a concern for every American( Book )

4 editions published between 1987 and 1995 in English and held by 331 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Growing old in America by Cornelia Blair( Book )

5 editions published between 1984 and 1994 in English and held by 300 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Immigration and illegal aliens : burden or blessing? by Mei Ling Rein( Book )

5 editions published between 1983 and 1995 in English and held by 268 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Current examination of immigration policies, how they affect aliens, and the plight of the international refugees
Transportation, America's lifeline by Information Plus( Book )

6 editions published between 1983 and 1993 in English and held by 248 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A statistical overview of transportation in America focusing on thecurrent stsatus and recent problems with possible alternatives
Minorities : a changing role in American society( Book )

7 editions published between 1984 and 1994 in English and held by 246 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An up-to-date examination of minority groups and their composition in American society focusing on minority occupations, housing, crime, education, health, and political participation
Water, no longer taken for granted by Information Plus( Book )

3 editions published between 1987 and 1993 in English and held by 246 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Current look at water in the United States--its use, sources, quality, pollution, and protective legislation
Energy, an issue of the 90's by Information Plus( Book )

4 editions published between 1981 and 1993 in English and held by 223 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Crime : a serious American problem( Book )

4 editions published between 1984 and 1990 in English and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A statistical look at ordinary crime, victimization, jails and prison, the judiciary, justice expenditures and employment, victim compensation, and the response to crime as it affects our lives
The environment, a revolution in attitudes by Cornelia Blair( Book )

3 editions published between 1992 and 1994 in English and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical account of the state of the environment emphasizing global warming, ozone depletion, waste disposal, toxins, and energy resources
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.17 (from 0.15 for Homeless i ... to 0.20 for Women's ch ...)

Alternative Names
Foster, Carol (Carol D.)

Languages
English (117)